HomeQ&Awhat is the best web-site for translating songs from Spanish to English? Thanks

what is the best web-site for translating songs from Spanish to English? Thanks

0
votes

Wondering if you know a good web-site for translating song lyrics from Spanish to English? Thank you, Cathy

1975 views
updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by gatanegra

5 Answers

1
vote

Whilst giving a reasonable translation, in most cases a literal translation, most of these sites lose the "matiz" of the actual meaning in Spanish.

updated SEP 13, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
1
vote

Machine translation is largely a hit-or-miss sort of operation. On really straightforward sentences (simple syntax, no idioms) they can often (but by no means, always) do reasonably well. Unfortunately (for your purposes) songs often use unusual syntax and idioms (as does poetry) and these can be quite difficult, even for human translators.

In the case of popular/well-known songs, searching the web for the title (in your target language) and the word lyrics/letra may turn up a translation (which, if you're lucky, will have been done by a human).

updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by samdie
0
votes

I think BABELFISH or GOOGLE Translators are not that good because sometimes they just give u a wrong translation or simply not clear. Google would be better but not quite for sure the best. I think I translate better in my songs, if you want to check them out, visit me at youtube.com and search for "escorpio123" or go to www.youtube.com/escorpio123

updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by Escorpio123
0
votes

It can be a great way of improving vocabulary and discovering idiomatic phrases. I usually type in "Letras de.....(titulo de la canción)" in google ( I have one tab with google set in Spanish which I use for this purpose) There are a number of sites which offer the lyrics. I usually print off the lyrics in Spanish and translate them at my leisure. English translations of the popular songs are frequently available. I find I learn more easily with music and I have discovered some brilliant Spanish songs and artists.

updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by pintor
0
votes

I know that a lot of people recommend Bablefish.

updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.