HomeQ&A Take care and take it easy

Take care and take it easy

0
votes

can someone help me say in spanish (take care, and take it easy)

18121 views
updated SEP 14, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by redman
please note that it is mandatory on this forum to use correct spelling, grammar, and capitalization in your posts. - - 00494d19, SEP 14, 2009

4 Answers

1
vote

As for "take care": ¡cuídate!

As for "take it easy": use the dictionary above and type in "easy". It's quite easy wink

updated SEP 14, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Dictionary says that "take it easy! -> ¡tranquilo!". I have doubts if native speakers would confirm this translation. I think, that it is always better to ask the forum users instead of blindly rely on dictionary. - Maciek071, SEP 13, 2009
Especially when the answer may be equivalent to Don't be anxious or something totally opposite of what you would try looking up. - 0074b507, SEP 14, 2009
1
vote

Take it easy = relájate

Take care = cuídate

to take it/things easy - tomárselo/tomarse las cosas con calma; take it easy! there’s no need to get upset ¡cálmate! no es para ponerse así

updated SEP 13, 2009
edited by nila45
posted by nila45
0
votes

"Tranquilo" cannot be the most proper expression because realise that "take it easy" is a sentence with a verb, not only an adjective. Anyway, it is true that "tranquilo" doen't sound bad. We say: ¡tranquilo!. It is a very colloquial expression.

Anyway, if you want to have a more formal expression and, in addition to that, you want to do the exact translation, you should translate as: relájate, cálmate. Under my point of view, I say "relájate" a lot of times and I use it in colloquial language too.

updated SEP 14, 2009
edited by nila45
posted by nila45
0
votes

No one in my side of the world really says "take it easy." That's one of those american english constructions that never jumped over. The most common things are; cuidate, vaya con dios, que el Dios te cuide bien, etc. grin

updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.