HomeQ&A"Probablement no voy a entender"

"Probablement no voy a entender"

1
vote

I am going to be asking questions of a person who knows very little English and I know that I will not be able to understand everything that she answers. I want to say, "I probably am not going to be able to understand everything that you say (or tell me), but I am going to try. Is this correct? "Probablemente no voy a entender todo lo que tu dices, pero voy a intentarlo." Any suggestions for a better way to say it? Thanks.

2116 views
updated SEP 12, 2009
edited by lulucamel
posted by lulucamel

3 Answers

2
votes

I'd say "probablemente no voy a entender todo lo que (tú) digas, pero voy a intentarlo".

The "digas" is there because it's unknown what exactly she's going to say.

Saludos smile

updated SEP 12, 2009
posted by Vikingo
Thank you. I'm sure I will say many other things incorrectly during the conversation, but at least I'll get that right. - lulucamel, SEP 12, 2009
0
votes

Try this is short and to the point also is gramatically correct ( at leat, I think so).

No entendere todo lo que digas. Pero hare el esfuerzo.

updated SEP 12, 2009
posted by 00769608
How come, I can't vote for myself? - 00769608, SEP 12, 2009
0
votes

I think you should do something entirely different: put yourself in her (his) shoes. How would you feel if you came to me, and I said to you, "Oh dear...I probably won't understand you." Would that make you feel like talking? For me, I wouldn't want to talk. Porque no te lo guardas esta en tu bolsa, tengas paciencia con tu amigito, y vayan ustedes los dos juntos? wink Siempre se suele que con esa mente, los dos van apender algo bien! wink

updated SEP 12, 2009
edited by ChamacoMalo
posted by ChamacoMalo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.