HomeQ&ACien gritos del terror

Cien gritos del terror

0
votes

I just won an ebay thing for a pack of old spanish movies. "Cien gritos del terror." is the first movie I'm going to watch, and I don't think there are any subtitles. If I even understand this movie it will be amazing.

Acabo de ganar una subasta por recibir unas peliculas viejas españoles. "One hundred screams of terror." es la primera película que voy a mirar y no creo que hay (any?) cualquiera subtítulos. Si entendiera esta película sería increible.

It seems pretty interesting so far.

Parece muy interesante por ahora.

2419 views
updated SEP 12, 2009
edited by Fredbong
posted by Fredbong
auction=subasta - 0074b507, SEP 12, 2009
Ah, gracias. - Fredbong, SEP 12, 2009
cien=100 - 0074b507, SEP 12, 2009

5 Answers

1
vote

Creo que or no creo que does not trigger the subjunctive. You can declare what you believe or do not believe.

That being said, the subjunctive is probably used more with no creo que and is probably warranted here if you mean" I don't believe that there might be" implying doubt.

If you are positively stating that "I do not believe that there are" then it's indicative.

hay is just an impersonal form of haber. Hayan would be the subjunctive, present tense.

updated SEP 12, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Gracias. - Fredbong, SEP 12, 2009
0
votes

Acabo de ganar una cosa por recibir unas peliculas viejas españolas. "Ten screams of terror." es la primera película que voy a mirar y no creo que hay (any?) cualquieres subtítulos. Si entiendo esta película que estará increíble.

let me think about the if clause

Si entendiera esta película sería increible.

updated SEP 12, 2009
edited by samdie
posted by 0074b507
Gracias Qfreed. - Fredbong, SEP 12, 2009
0
votes

At some torrent sites, you can download subtitles, but they usually come together with a specific movie. I heard there are a few subtitle sites out there in cyberland, but they probably only work with a movie is on your computer. You really have a hard way to go...you'd have to mount it (the movie in question) on your hard drive, search for subtitles, download them and hope they work right. You can do it...it'll just take some work. Ohhh!!! You know what you can do? If you are fairly adept at the torrents, you can get all kinds of spanish movies WITH subtitles already attached! If you aren't so good at torrents, you'll just have to research the topic! Sorry for the long winded answer!

updated SEP 12, 2009
edited by ChamacoMalo
posted by ChamacoMalo
I actually already have been ripping dvds to my computer, I have all that set up, but subtitles aren't necessary. It is probably better for me this way. To be honest this movies is very old, probably too old for subtitles, quiero decir it is in b/w. - Fredbong, SEP 12, 2009
What format do you usually get your torrent movies in? Mine are usually avi not dvd and while I have no problem watching them on the computer I have problems burning them to a dvd for watching on a regular dvd player. (either mounting or converting) - 0074b507, SEP 12, 2009
I use decryptor, but I have to use daemon tools to mount it and watch it. I have found that some people say you can use dvd shrink in conjuction with dvd decryptor to make back up dvds. I haven't done it myself though. - Fredbong, SEP 12, 2009
Oh, I should note, the movies I have aren't torrented, I've been ripping them from dvds that I have purchased. - Fredbong, SEP 12, 2009
0
votes

Is it 10 Scream of terror or 100 screams of terror?

Either way, I love sci-fi and horror/terror movies. Make sure that you watch them in the dark, on a stormy night. And save me some popcorn.

updated SEP 12, 2009
posted by 0074b507
Wow, lol, I can't believe I translated that as ten. Yah, I love scary movies too, hehe. - Fredbong, SEP 12, 2009
0
votes

Oh, una pregunta, "creo que" significa que usaría el subjunctive? o no? A question, does "creo que" mean that I should use the subjunctive?

If so I have no clue how to make "hay" into subjunctive because it is one of those special formations and honestly I don't know much more about hay other than how to use "hay."

And thanks again for any corrections, I make some really bad mistakes, hehe.

updated SEP 12, 2009
posted by Fredbong
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS