HomeQ&AI just want to know how to say Teddy in spanish Not Teddy Bear

I just want to know how to say Teddy in spanish Not Teddy Bear

1
vote

I just want to know how to say Teddy in spanish NOT Teddy Bear, evertime I look for just Teddy it comes up with Teddy Bear. Thanks Mel

13911 views
updated ENE 30, 2010
posted by MelBodkins

7 Answers

1
vote

Let's not skip over JohnJuan's context so fast. It might merit a second look.

![teddy][1]

[1]: teddy

He's right. It does look cute and cuddly.

updated SEP 12, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Hmm, you don't need to write the word in, just click on the square, or you are doing that on purpuse? - 00494d19, SEP 12, 2009
Yes, I didn't want anyone to misconstrue why I posted the picture. I mean we were looking at her garment weren't we? - 0074b507, SEP 12, 2009
1
vote

Teddy is a short form of Edward - Edward is Eduardo in Spanish and the diminutive is Eduardito. So Teddy could be Eduardito

Teddy is also a short form of Theodore, which is Teodoro en español.

updated SEP 12, 2009
posted by Goyo
1
vote

I would have to say that Teddy is simply Teddy in spanish. Verizon is still Verizon in spanish and Taco Bell is still Taco Bell. I am sure this isn't the answer your looking for but if your name is ___________ than it's ___________ in any language. I understand the novelty of "changing" your name to a "spanish equilvalent" but... I hope this helps and I am by no means trying to be snobbish about this. Sometimes a name is a name. smile

updated SEP 12, 2009
posted by Jason7R
good answer jason :) - 00494d19, SEP 12, 2009
1
vote

If you just want a word for "stuffed toy" then you can use "muñeco de peluche."

The problem is that "teddy" is not an adjective in English. A teddy bear is a specific thing, named that when President Teddy Roosevelt decided not to shoot a cute baby bear. You're always finding translations for "teddy bear" because "teddy bear" is an expression, but the word "teddy" isn't commonly used outside of that.

updated SEP 12, 2009
posted by Jason_Bryant
Nice answer Jason :) - 00494d19, SEP 12, 2009
0
votes

Teddy could be Teodorito as a name. If it is a lingerie garment, it would not be capitalized. I don't know the word for that, but underclothing is ropa interior.

updated ENE 30, 2010
posted by Ereff
0
votes

What kind of teddy? The name, or the clothing?

updated SEP 12, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
If it refers to the garment, it shouldn't be capitalized. - samdie, SEP 12, 2009
0
votes

Teddy is a short form of Edward - Edward is Eduardo in Spanish and the diminutive is Eduardito. So Teddy could be Eduardito. grin

updated SEP 12, 2009
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS