HomeQ&A"response to ¿Cómo estás?"

"response to ¿Cómo estás?"

0
votes

response to coma estas

90524 views
updated SEP 4, 2013
edited by 0074b507
posted by sperlstei
I would say it: Estoy bien, ¿ y usted? (it means: I am good, and you? - cheezy03, SEP 12, 2009
Possible, but he addressed you informally, unless there is a reason not to, I would reply informally. - 0074b507, SEP 12, 2009
please note that it is mandatory on this forum to use correct spelling, grammar, and capitalization in your posts. - - 00494d19, SEP 12, 2009

5 Answers

1
vote

There are maybe thousands of responses to this. The most common is "estoy bien, gracias". But don't think if you ask this, that is all you are going to hear. You may hear "casi, casi", "todo igual" "estoy mal" "mi jefe me ponga bien mal", etc.

updated SEP 5, 2013
posted by ChamacoMalo
1
vote

Some responses are:

  • Estoy Bien (i am good)
  • Estoy Mal (I am bad)
  • Estoy no bien (I am not good)
  • Estoy no mal (i am not bad)
  • Asi-Asi (so-so)

If you were to ask, ¿Que Pasa? (Whats up?) some responses are:

  • nada (nothing)

And, my favorite,

  • nada nada lemonada (nothing nothing lemonade)
updated SEP 12, 2009
posted by Twinkie
"Estoy no bien/mal" don't work. "No estoy bien/mal." are possible. - samdie, SEP 12, 2009
0
votes

estoy triste estoy cansada estoy enojado/enojada estoy aburrido estoy confundido/confundida estoy feliz estoy mal estoy bien :D

updated SEP 4, 2013
posted by Wassif
0
votes

I usually say, "Muy bien. ¿Y tú?" Sometimes I say, "Muy bien. ¿Qué tal?" I would probably follow the other person's lead in using the tú or the Ud. form.

updated SEP 12, 2009
posted by Alicia-53
0
votes

Without question marks this isn't a question, coma is the subjuntive command to eat but followed by estas this is saying eat you and doesn't make sense so I assume that it is meant to be the question ¿ cómo estás ? which means how are you to which you could reply: muy bien gracias meaning very well thank you anyway in a nutshell your punctuation and spelling appears to be wrong. Regards Ken.

updated SEP 12, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS