HomeQ&Awhat does cholo mean

what does cholo mean

1
vote

what does cholo mean

32918 views
updated JUL 22, 2013
posted by bmfl

8 Answers

0
votes

Sorry for the misleading information.

updated SEP 14, 2011
edited by victory92
posted by victory92
No it doesn't - DJ_Huero, MAY 23, 2011
2
votes

I'm a guerita in North Hollywood, California, United States. I know there is a community of "cholos" in Los Angeles and surrounding areas, but don't understand exactly how and when the term is used (although I have seen many cholos who are street tough, tatooed and very attractive, and I associate their culture with violence.) This morning I asked a Latina what it means. She said she dated a cholo when in her 20s, and it means is a man in a gang. He can be white or Latino or black. Go to Wikipedia and search "cholo" for more interesting information. Also go to Google and type in "cholo culture".

updated MAY 23, 2011
posted by Intense
This be the meaning i'm most familiar with. - DJ_Huero, MAY 23, 2011
1
vote

A "cholo" is a gangster. Take it from someone who knows...

updated MAY 23, 2011
posted by DJ_Huero
agreed - pacofinkler, MAY 23, 2011
1
vote

I believe it is slang refering to the particular dress of the Low-Rider group of California.

updated MAY 23, 2011
posted by Toro
Check out the definition of cholo on urbandictionary.com, which I think is pretty good - carolynalcott, SEP 12, 2009
Not really, but there are alot of cholos who have Lowriders. =) - DJ_Huero, MAY 23, 2011
1
vote

In Bolivia a "cholo" is an Andean Indian person.

A cholita is used for a female.

updated MAY 23, 2011
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

For Mexicans, Cholos are a counter-culture group comprised of Chicanos from the U.S. and have their own style of dress, music, and slang. They are often associated with gangsters, or "gangas."

updated JUL 22, 2013
posted by Robertin
Hello,First of all,Cholo might be ethnic group or gang name,also meaning of a low individual; now then,how about a nickname;have you people,ever thought of that? 'Cause my "nick" happens to be "Cholo",it's not my fault,does it mean I'm all that?Come on. - mxgccd787, JUL 22, 2013
Also my son's nick's also Cholo.As a matter of fact,We like our "nick" and we're not at all near the definition of the name Cholo.I'm caucasian,also my son is. Thanks for readind.God bless - mxgccd787, JUL 22, 2013
0
votes

All of the earlier answers except for victory92's are right concerning certain meanings in certain places/cultures. You really should look it up on the sites mentioned.

In Peru it is used in a pejorative manner to refer to indigenous people as well as in an affectionate manner, for example, with one's children. The Peruvian couple that lived with us (like other Peruvians I know) addressed their toddler-aged son as "Cholito."

updated MAY 23, 2011
posted by hhmdirocco
0
votes

A near spelling of that word, which I'm not telling you, is slang for the hind parts. Another near spelling of that word is sausage. But I've never seen that word as it's spelled here. Are you sure you have it right? wink

updated SEP 12, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.