What's an easy way to remember words?

0
votes

i would like to become a excellent spanish speaker.Whats a good way to remeber words?

5128 views
updated NOV 19, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by tonishawilliams

9 Answers

1
vote

I find it easier to remember words when learned - and relearned:--) in context. So if you can find a story to listen to that interests you enough to listen to over and over again, you may find yourself remembering the words because you understand the story.

If you create flash cards, I suggest that you create them with full sentences...or even better: with an appropriate picture. Have a look here: Flashcards with interesting pictures, many with words in phrases or full sentences

updated SEP 12, 2009
posted by Janice
0
votes

Flashcards is the proven method although they are boring and tedious. Still, having some flashcards at the drivethru means you can study while you wait, etc.. I think even just a few minutes a day works. It's good to space it out. Example: this morning studied at drivethru, this afternoon studied at the laundromat, this evening studied for a few minutes before dinner...etc..

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

The way that i remember words is by comparing them to other words. A lot of spanish words look and sound similar to english, french and latin words. For example the spanish word puerto=door is similar to the french word porte=door. Also the spanish word confundida(o) means confused, the clue is in the first few letters. If this doesn't work, which with some words it may not, then i use flashcards, studying and i also write the words over and over again to get them in my head. Hope that i have helped out a little!

updated NOV 19, 2009
edited by wintergirl22
posted by wintergirl22
0
votes

Remembering words become easy for me when I write them down and recite them aloud until I heard them enough that I remember them by heart.

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by ronljr1985
0
votes

Listening to music in Spanish is one way that I learn words, but I tend to concentrate more on learning complete phrases instead of single words. This allows me to be more fluent instead of trying to construct the sentence word by word. The real key is to use it, use it, use it...repetition, repetition, repetition; no matter what method works for you.

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by aloshek
0
votes

I have to go through words repeatedly. I make flashcards and use them multiple times before a test. I also learn the words in both directions--English to Spanish and Spanish to English, so that they really click in my head. Eventually, I write them out so that I can remember how to spell them, that helps if you're a tactile learner, too.

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by VAFD
0
votes

If you want a proven method to remember words, have a look at this article on "Mnemonics". It takes a while to understand, but it is worth the effort..

Mnemonics

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by 00515f39
0
votes

I think that an easy way to learn new words is to associate them with other things. For example Brouhaha, it means an uproar, so you could associate it with muahaha which is like an evil or diabolical phrase. cheese

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by titisan514
0
votes

I think that flashcards are probably one of the best ways to learn new words. I also keep a small notebook with me at all times. You can use this in several different ways. For now, you can write down new words as you learn them. When you have extra time, like waiting in line at the bank, waiting at the doctor's office, etc. just take the book out and look over the new words you have written down.

I have also used my book while traveling. Whenever I learned a new word or heard a word I wanted to look up later, I wrote it down. Now, I not only have a great little vocabulary book, but it is also a special book of memories of my travels to different countries. As I learned each new word, I wrote down who taught it to me and the context in which I learned it. These are the words that I have remembered the most over time because they have a special emotional attachment. I'm sure with some creativity, you can come up with other ways that work for you.

I wish you well!

updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by Nicole-B