HomeQ&AHow well will I be able to converse at the end of this program?

How well will I be able to converse at the end of this program?

2
votes

I am well into Spanish 1 and plan to continue through all four groups of lessons. I know that I will get out of it what I put into it, so let's say that I put a whole lot into it... will I be somewhat conversational? Highly conversational?
Will i still have a long way to go?

I plan to learn more about the various cultures that speak Epañol, just how far will this get me?

1750 views
updated OCT 18, 2009
posted by quépasa

3 Answers

5
votes

Actually, quite well but you need to read and do some studying on your own. In levels 3 and 4 you will find that the teacher speaks almost exclusively Spanish but she starts out almost exclusively in English so it's not too shocking. This course is far better than the one I foolishly paid quite a bit for and wasn't nearly as good.

I have gotten much better since I got an iPhone and listen to the podcasts of the lessons whenever I have a free moment.

updated SEP 16, 2009
edited by ocbizlaw
posted by ocbizlaw
1
vote

I agree that you will probably be able to speak quite well. At the very least, you will have no difficulty communicating your basic wants and needs while traveling in a foreign country. But since you are prepared to put a lot of effort into the program, you should be able to communicate on a much higher level.

I have been studying Spanish for awhile, but specifically began this program a few months prior to leaving the country. Besides being able to communicate in full sentences, I was really amazed at how much the vocabulary helped me. When I was studying the flashcards for broom, sponge, vacuum cleaner, etc., I never imagined that they would come in handy when a group I was working with was asked to paint the police department in Jarabacoa. You never know when traveling to a foreign country what words you are going to need. I am grateful to say that the work I did on this website saved the day on many occasions when we didn't have a fluent translator nearby. Also because of what I have learned here, I was able to get a friend out of a sticky situation at the airport when she realized she had forgotten to take several large bottles of vanilla out of her carry on.

I know I said a lot, but just wanted to give a few examples of how well this site will help you to speak.

updated OCT 18, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
0
votes

Oops! wrong thread!

updated SEP 11, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.