Recordacion??

0
votes

I live in the United States at Cornelius, NC. I just saw on TV (Univision), talking about 9/11, some different goverment acts in several cities around the US, and I noticed an announcement saying: "Recordación del 11 de Septiembre". Creo que la palabra correcta en este caso debería ser: "Recordatorio o Recuerdo". Ustedes tienen la palabra

4056 views
updated SEP 12, 2009
posted by RicardoP

3 Answers

2
votes

..........My own "Big Fat" Span/Eng&Eng;/Span Dictionary (HarperCollins - 7th Edition - 2003) shows this entry:

Recordación SF = recollection, digno de recordación = memorable

..........When I clicked on recordacióm in the question asked (above), our dictionary showed:

Recordación = Memorial

..........When recordación is entered into our dictionary as a word to search, it is not memorial that is shown as the translation, but:

Remembrance or calling to recollection

..........Real Academia Española defines the word this way

recordación.

1. f. Acción de recordar.

2. f. Memoria que alguien se hace de algo pasado.

3. f. Memoria o aviso que alguien hace a otra persona de algo pasado o de que ya se habló.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

..........Based on these references, I would translate "Recordación del 11 de Septiembre" as "September 11 Memorial" or perhaps as "Remembrance of September 11". In any case, as an English speaking student of Spanish I would accept "recordación" as valid and correct word in the phrase "Recordación del 11 de Septiembre".

Recuerdos/Best Wishes

Moe

updated SEP 12, 2009
posted by Moe
0
votes

Gracias Jason. "Recordación", reminds me of "registration". I have heard a lot of hispanics saying: "registración", this is not correct. It is an anglicism and the correct word would be: "Registro"

updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by RicardoP
0
votes

Sí, recordatorio o recuerdo sería correcto, en mi opinión.

updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by Jason7R