HomeQ&AIs spanish hard to learn?

Is spanish hard to learn?

1
vote

i really need help in sapnish thats my worst grade on my report card

2067 views
updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by lakeishasmalls

4 Answers

5
votes

Yes, and no. I find parts of it hard and parts of it easy. It depends on your talents and how hard you try.

updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by randy112
1
vote

This questions seems to be asked quite often. It seems you have to study Spanish right now, since it is a course you are taking in school. It might help if you realize how useful learning Spanish will be once you have mastered it. You will need to put in consistent effort and hard work. However, once you are successful, you will be able to communicate with people all over the world. You will improve your job opportunities, as many employers are looking for bilingual people to hire. You will also be able to enjoy traveling to Spanish speaking countries, if that is something you choose to do.

My advice is to focus on what areas you are having trouble with specifically. Whether it is vocabulary, conjugating, grammar, etc, Focus on those areas and devote a certain amount of time each day to them. Continue working on this site and you will be surprised how much you improve.

Good Luck!

updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
Bravo! encouragement and a reason to learn are so very important! - Janice, SEP 11, 2009
0
votes

Well, the more you practice, the better you get. For example, going on websites such as this is a very good way to practice, and a lot of people say flash cards help a lot (I tried it and it doesn't seem to work for me...), but everyone has their own way of learning. But I would say the hardest things to learn in this language would be the conjugations of irregular verbs that should probably be your main focus in the beginning. Just my opinion though... raspberry But I am only intermediate myself. lol

updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by Slayer
0
votes

You could make some flashcards, they really help. i suggest studying harder BEFORE a test especially...trust me!

updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by sarahjs
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.