HomeQ&AJust for fun, para morirse de la risa: Good signs!

Just for fun, para morirse de la risa: Good signs!

9
votes

Just for fun, ladies and gentlemen, I hope you like the signs raspberry

Please add some yourself: alt text

A ver si encontráis alguna frase graciosa por ahí o algún cartel etc...

4932 views
updated DIC 12, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Too funny!! :) - Jason7R, SEP 11, 2009

8 Answers

6
votes

This is actually a series of signs in front of two churches, one Catholic and one Presbyterian. As a Catholic, I found the debate hilarious.

alt text

alt text

alt text

alt text

alt text

updated SEP 16, 2009
edited by ocbizlaw
posted by ocbizlaw
So these two churches share regular ecumenical dinners together, right? Hilarious. - 0074b507, SEP 11, 2009
I've always believed that while Catholics take their religion seriously, they are totally unselfconscious about it and therefore have senses of humor! - ocbizlaw, SEP 11, 2009
3
votes

Es verdad en cualquier idioma.

Photobucket

updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by Goyo
1
vote

I've always enjoyed the sign that reads: Slow Children; Speaking of course to slow down because there are children playing but when reading it cracks me up. I am easily amused though, wink

updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by Jason7R
Oh, I always thought someone on that street had a learning disability. - Seitheach, SEP 11, 2009
Too funny!! - Jason7R, SEP 11, 2009
0
votes

Quizas este es de mal gusto, pero engrish.com/ has always given me a laugh. alt text

I finally found you!

updated SEP 11, 2009
edited by Fredbong
posted by Fredbong
0
votes

There is another sign here in Iraq in front of a delapidated building (nowhere any sane person would want to go) It simply said:

Combat Stress

this was the place to go if the rigors of war are to much and you need to get some relief. I just found it amusing because it looked worse off than most Soldiers and Marines feel.

updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by Seitheach
0
votes

I can tell you the signs but I take pictures of them.

There is one in particular that could have used a bit of punctuation.

It said:

''If you can't do it safely don't do it''

It could have used a comma after it and before safely.

updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by Seitheach
0
votes

Can you only put pictures on from websites?

updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by Seitheach
Why stop with pictures? If you've read some interesting signs, tell us what you saw. - 0074b507, SEP 11, 2009
0
votes

¿Qué tal esta? alt text

updated SEP 11, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 00494d19
That php on the end of the link suggests that the site may be using a image database which you may not be able to access. - 0074b507, SEP 11, 2009
Normally Alt text is provided for people who have instructed their browser to turn off imaging such as someone who is blind. The alt text tells them what the picture was about (if they have a screen reader). - 0074b507, SEP 11, 2009
It's also for people with limited computers, slow connection speeds/limited bandwidth, etc. It allow you to load pages quicker by disabling images. - 0074b507, SEP 11, 2009
In short, I wasn't sure what you were asking. - 0074b507, SEP 11, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.