HomeQ&AHow do you put pictures in flashcards?

How do you put pictures in flashcards?

1
vote

Is there any way to insert pictures into the flashcards you create?

2946 views
updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by Seitheach

3 Answers

2
votes

Well, technically you can, but it's not practical. The way the picture flashcards work is that they put a link to the picture in one column or the other of your flashcard lists. (you have to create a separate list with text if you want to allow the images to be turned off).

You could insert links to pictures on another site into your list, but it would take forever for the picture to load (plus you would have to format the picture to fit on the card). The staff have access to this server so they can create image databases and preload the images into the flashcards which you can't do. So in all practicality you can't put pictures on your flashcards as everyone has said.

updated SEP 11, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
I guess I go with just words then :) - Seitheach, SEP 11, 2009
but a picture is worth 1000 words. - 0074b507, SEP 11, 2009
0
votes

You cant, sorry

updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by thatgirl_17
0
votes

I am sorry, this is not possible for forers, only the web creator has this ability.

updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS