HomeQ&ALike no other

Like no other

1
vote

He estado pensado de algunas frases que puedo utilizar para significar que una persona/cosa es la mejor pero no estoy seguro de que si sean correctas. Hazme un favor y dime si suenan correctas las frases siguientes o si suenan raro. Gracias por ayudarme.

I have been thinking about some phrases that I might be able to use in order to mean that a person/thing is the best, but I am not sure that they are correct. Do me a favor and tell me if the following phrases sound right or if they sound odd. Thanks for helping me.


I have highlighted the words/phrases that I am especially unsure of

Es médico pero no un médico cualquiera; es un médico de mucha fama. - He's a doctor, but not any old doctor; he's a doctor of great renown.

Es ceramacista pero no es como los otros; es una escultora como Michaelangelo. - She's a ceramics maker, but she is not like the rest; she is a sculptor like Michaelangelo.

Es un general pero es más superior de las demás; es como Caesar: es el generalísimo . - He is a general but he is better than the others; he is like Caesar: the greatest general.

Es un músico pero es mejor que todos; es milagro. - He's a musician, but he's better than everyone; He's divine/amazing.


(note - my concern is that they are formed incorrectly or are awkward to say in Spanish)

Thanks in advance for any help/advice that you can give me on this.

2463 views
updated SEP 11, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by Izanoni1
category - 00494d19, SEP 11, 2009

3 Answers

2
votes

"the rest" is "los demás" or "el resto". But if you say "los otros" Who are "the others"? (in the group... and so on).

updated SEP 11, 2009
edited by nila45
posted by nila45
2
votes

Then we use "general" to refer to the person who is in the upper level of army. It is used specially when we talk about Classical times. Because, then, there were not another position in army upper to that.

Instead of "Es ceramacista pero no es como los otros; es una escultora como Michaelangelo", I would prefer: no es como los demás. Realise you have used that word in the other sentences and they are OK.

Instead of "generalísimo" I would choose: es el general más grande (que ha existido).

And "amazing" is "increible, sorprendente"

updated SEP 11, 2009
edited by nila45
posted by nila45
Thank you so much Nila. That was one of the big questions I had regarding the use of "los demás" vs. "los otros" - Izanoni1, SEP 11, 2009
1
vote

Es médico pero no un médico cualquiera; es un médico de mucha fama. - He's a doctor, but not any old doctor; he's a doctor of great renown. grin

Es ceramista pero no es como los otros; es una escultora como Michaelangelo. - She's a ceramics maker, but she is not like the rest; she is a sculptor like Michaelangelo. grin

Es un general pero es superior a los demás; es como Caesar: es el generalísimo . - He is a general but he is better than the others; he is like Caesar: the greatest general. confused

the last sentence sounded weird, the rest were good smile

updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Thanks Heidita, but do you mean to say that the example about "the general" sounded weird or the example about "the musician?" - Izanoni1, SEP 11, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.