mano y dia

1
vote

Does anyone know the origin of why mano is feminine and día is masculine? I understand the explanation for most of the other contrary gender words.

1675 views
updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by ribower

2 Answers

3
votes

This article talks about why certain words are exceptions to the gender rules. However, he says that some are simply just exceptions with no explanation. " La mano" and "el dia" are listed in that "just because" category.

updated JUN 26, 2013
posted by --Mariana--
Thanks, but I was hoping to get beyond "just because".
0
votes

I can't speak to día, but the reason mano is feminine is because manus, in Latin, is feminine, hence so is mano.

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by Barry-Shelton