HomeQ&AWhat languages do you know?

What languages do you know?

2
votes

I was wondering what other languages people know around here and what's your proficiency in them.

I, for example, am bilingual (ie. fluent English and Polish), but also near fluent in Russian (though I think I'm a tad rusty at it now) and am capable of using French at a basic communication level, though limited mainly to speaking.

2759 views
updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by yeperek

12 Answers

2
votes

My head is so full of spanish and english, and half of the time they are fighting each other for supremecy, and depending on what language I'm daydreaming in, I sometimes can't find the right word in the other language. This happens to drive my wife crazy, by the way, especially when I'm talking in my sleep and its in spanish. So...it's a bit tough knowing two languages that you actually use all day. Anyway, I speak a couple of forms of spanish and a couple of forms of english.

updated FEB 7, 2010
edited by ChamacoMalo
posted by ChamacoMalo
"a couple of forms of spanish and a couple of forms of english" What?! Please elaborate. - isavedchip, FEB 7, 2010
2
votes

I speak English as my native language, Spanish fluently, and I know the very basics (pretty much just greetings and how to find an English speaker) in French, Italian, Japanese, and Croatian. But I am studying Croatian now, and I hope to be much better by November when I will visit for 2 weeks.

updated DIC 26, 2009
posted by Paralee
Croatian is almost the same language as Serbian and it's my native language! Good for you! Do you find it challenging? Is it fun? :) - kayacool, SEP 11, 2009
2
votes

Izanoni1 said: My native language is English and I speak Spanish at, what I feel, is a lower to mid intermediate level (although my reading level is much more advanced). I have spent between a year or two on each of the following Latin, French, German and Chinese (Mandarin). However, as time goes by, I find myself being able to recall less and less of each of these. For the most part, I am limited to greetings and other pleasantries along with a few odd phrases that have stuck with me.

Ha, that's almost exactly me. I took 2 years of Latin in highschool. I also took French 2 in highschool (they let me skip French 1 due to my Latin). I took 2 semesters of German at my college (that's all they offered :(). I studied German personally off and on for years (mostly off, though). I also self-studied Vietnamese for several years starting in highschool; but without formal education it was too difficult and I finally gave up. Vietnamese is a tonal-based language and one can easily cuss people out while trying to ask someone to pass the salt.

German grammar is still with me, but I've lost most of the vocabulary. Give me a good dictionary, though, I can read it still a bit. I was never fluent in any of them.

Spanish I just started studying and due to being able to watch movies in Spanish (DVDs frequently have both an English and a Spanish track) or with Spanish subtitles, I found it easy to learn.

updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by webdunce
I tried studying Japanese a bit, but they speak even faster than Spanish people and apparently conjugate based on levels of politeness...definitely need formal training for that, too. - webdunce, SEP 11, 2009
2
votes

I speak english and Milspeak fluently.

Milspeak is the language of the military.

Roger, that MRAP is tango uniform. We are gonna need to SP in an alternate.

updated SEP 11, 2009
edited by Seitheach
posted by Seitheach
hahaha...funny! - --Mariana--, SEP 11, 2009
1
vote

Unfortunately, I am mostly familiar with the European languages. Born in Germany, raised in Sweden, now lived in Denmark for 5 years, I consider myself trilingual (German, Swedish, Danish). And I am still 24 years old. My English is quite ok too. But I'm gonna throw a new one into the game: I speak the fantastic language of Esperanto fluently.

Also studied French for 6 years at school, but have forgotten most of it. Studied Dutch one year at the university. And now, i am learning some Spanish as well... surprise grin

It may not sound like it, but I am not a fan of "collecting" languages. I prefer speaking 2 languages perfectly than being familiar with five...

...but of course, some of the oriental languages sound interesting. maybe next year wink

updated SEP 13, 2009
edited by nilshoyer
posted by nilshoyer
1
vote

Vietnamese is a tonal-based language and one can easily cuss people out while trying to ask someone to pass the salt.

Chinese is much the same in that it is a tonal based language, and that is what drew me to the language. I flirted with the idea of trying Vietnamese, but I never learned anything more than a few phrases that some of my friends taught me.

I tried studying Japanese a bit, but they speak even faster than Spanish people and apparently conjugate based on levels of politeness...definitely need formal training for that, too.

That's funny...My father speaks around a dozen or so languages at varying levels of fluency and is interested in/studies countless other languages and dialects. The other day he was telling me about some differences between languages, and mentioned the different conjugations/words used depending on social status (although he was not speaking of Japanese...I think that it may have been Basque that he was talking about, but I am not sure).

I also briefly (emphasis on brief) dabbled with Japanese, but about the only thing that I can remember about that were the greetings and how to say "helicopter" and "milk"

updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
It's neat just being familiar with several languages. I'd love to be fluent, but it's still cool to be exposed to the languages in the limiited way we have. - webdunce, SEP 11, 2009
It gives one a sense of appreciation for foreigners who have trouble being understood, and I tend to understand thicker accents than most Americans. - webdunce, SEP 11, 2009
1
vote

I speak Serbian fluently considering it's my native language, I also speak fluent English and French.

There's this weird thing about Spanish. I never took any Spanish classes but I have very good oral comprehension of the language, only by watching Spanish TV shows and movies. I figured that now I need some grammar and construction rules in order to start speaking and that's why I find this web site very helpful.

updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by kayacool
Trilingual...way cool. - webdunce, SEP 11, 2009
Thanks! - kayacool, SEP 11, 2009
1
vote

Hi!

I speak English and Hebrew fluently. I am also pretty good in Spanish and am capable of basic Portugeuse. =D

updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by strawberrytoot
0
votes

my native language is Turkish but my English so fluent. i also know German and i am a beginner of Spanish smile

updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by SedaPaskal
0
votes

I'm a bilingual illiterate. I don't read or write in two languages. -Steven Write

updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by Seitheach
0
votes

My native language is English but I have some Spanish and some French for basic conversations. I do find that if I'm asked something in French, I think of the answer in Spanish first and vice versa! I would like to learn some Japanese and Hindi as well.

updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by Dee
0
votes

My native language is English and I speak Spanish at, what I feel, is a lower to mid intermediate level (although my reading level is much more advanced). I have spent between a year or two on each of the following Latin, French, German and Chinese (Mandarin). However, as time goes by, I find myself being able to recall less and less of each of these. For the most part, I am limited to greetings and other pleasantries along with a few odd phrases that have stuck with me.

updated SEP 11, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.