HomeQ&Awould violin institute be instituto violin or instituto de violin?

would violin institute be instituto violin or instituto de violin?

0
votes

This is for a novel I'm writing in which there is an (18th Century) provincial boarding house where the music master (El Maestro) teaches violin. I want it to sound rather grand even though it isn't that big to express the teacher's opinion of himself and his institute. Thanks

1767 views
updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by tjlotfi

5 Answers

1
vote

Yo estudiaba el violin con El Gran Maestro, Senor Violin, en el Instituo de Violin, ubicada en Madrid.

updated SEP 11, 2009
edited by ChamacoMalo
posted by ChamacoMalo
2
votes

Yo estudiaba el violín con el gran maestro, señor Violín, en el Instituto de Violín, ubicado en Madrid.

updated JUL 4, 2011
edited by 0074b507
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

I wrote that in that style with purpose. The teacher isn't the teacher....he's The Teacher. He's not some random senor, he's El Señor Violin.

updated SEP 11, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by ChamacoMalo
I think it's important to use proper puntuation (tildes, ñ, etc.) when replying to people who are just learning Spanish. Otherwise, they'll be confused as to which style is correct Spanish. - --Mariana--, SEP 11, 2009
People look to you for correct answers because you are a native speaker. - --Mariana--, SEP 11, 2009
I'm sorry, Juan, but I still believe that is not right, and the n is still ñ, and the tildes are still missing. - 00e657d4, SEP 11, 2009
Esta bien...por eso, estamos! ;-) - ChamacoMalo, SEP 11, 2009
0
votes

I'm just lazy right now. I broke my foot last week, my head is hurting, the dogs are running...and worst of all my wife isn't here to make it all better!!! I suspect it's easy to make them with the number pad...I just haven't tried it yet. wink

updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
As Guillermo says: the letters and accents are located at the bottom of the box where you type in your post. You don't need to install or do anything special - just click the letter you want and it appears in your text. - --Mariana--, SEP 11, 2009
0
votes

Yo no se como hacer esa cosa con mi tecla. Voy a bajar una progamma que puedo usar aqui. wink

updated SEP 11, 2009
edited by ChamacoMalo
posted by ChamacoMalo
After all those posts on how to install the international keyboard on laptops!!! And with your knowledge of computers!!! I"m shocked!! ;-) - --Mariana--, SEP 11, 2009
Just click on the letters at the bottom of the answer box. - 00e657d4, SEP 11, 2009
D'oh...I fogot about those! See, Chris, you have no excuses now not to type your accents and use the ñ - --Mariana--, SEP 11, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS