HomeQ&AThis is a quiz for those who want to learn Spanish

This is a quiz for those who want to learn Spanish

1
vote

This is a quiz for those who want to learn Spanish

I will send a Copy of this to Heidita with the answers in it.

The words need to be in English

fill the blank with a proper verb.

1) What is….En avión

2) What is…En bicicleta / En bici

3) What is…En barco

4) What is…En autobus

5) What is…En coche

6) What is…En autocar

7) What is…A pie

8) What is…A caballo

9) What is…En camion

10) What is…En camioneta

11) What is…En motocicleta

12) What is…En moto

13) What is…En taxi

14) What is…En tren

I also noticed That lots of people say "Si" for "yes" it is Supposed to be Sí Because "Si" means "if"

2835 views
updated MAY 9, 2011
edited by john123456789
posted by john123456789
john, it is "a pie" - 00494d19, SEP 11, 2009
Sorry - john123456789, SEP 11, 2009
jaja - john123456789, SEP 11, 2009

5 Answers

1
vote

HI John, I can confirm, this is not a Homework assingment grin

Listen, John, so you have to fill in the verb?

For example: (I will do the first so people can see how this works)

viajar en avión = go by plane

updated SEP 28, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
- john123456789, SEP 11, 2009
Translate to English with the proper verb. - john123456789, SEP 11, 2009
El es un avion...he's an aggressive person. Usually used to describe a womanizer. - ChamacoMalo, SEP 11, 2009
1
vote

We also say:

Está como un tren, she is sexy.

updated SEP 22, 2009
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Como un camión los trenes no son tan sexys. Además el tren no tiene gomas cazas????

updated SEP 22, 2009
posted by pisacaballo
0
votes

Did anyone ever end up doing this?

updated FEB 9, 2011
edited by john123456789
posted by john123456789
0
votes

smile Awesome John!

updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by Destroyed99
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS