HomeQ&AWhy are you learning spanish?

Why are you learning spanish?

0
votes

What is your motive or inspiration to learn spanish?

2155 views
updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by Limit
I'm learning 1)because of social trends in america and 2)porque mi novia es mexicana hehe - Limit, SEP 11, 2009

7 Answers

1
vote

There are too many opportunities to use it where I am from. There are a lot of good people who only speak spanish or do not speak english very well. My parents went to a spanish submersion school in Guatamala and my little sister went to one in Costa Rica. My sister then worked in Guatamala City as a teacher in a private school. Once I told my mom I was learning spanish she quit writing to me in english, so I guess if I want to talk to my mother I need to know spanish. My main reason though, is to slap it on the ol' resumé.

updated SEP 12, 2009
posted by Seitheach
0
votes

I am 52 years old and teaching myself spanish because I always wanted to learn spanish. so I'm not getting younger so I 'm getting started now.. been teaching myself for 1.5 years now...learned a lot but lot to learn still.

updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by frankdmayo
0
votes

I am 52 years old and teaching myself spanish because I always wanted to learn spanish. so I'm not getting younger so I 'm getting started now.. been teaching myself for 1.5 years now...learned a lot but lot to learn still.

updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by frankdmayo
0
votes

I am 52 years old and teaching myself spanish because I always wanted to learn spanish. so I'm not getting younger so I 'm getting started now.. been teaching myself for 1.5 years now...learned a lot but lot to learn still.

updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by frankdmayo
0
votes

Quite a few of the people I work with speak spanish and some of them speak very little english. There seems to be more and more people in the U.S. like this so I just thought it would be a good idea to know some spanish as it could come in handy in many situations in the future. I consider learning Spanish to be one part of a general self improvement program for me.

updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by fatchocobo
0
votes

love motivates me to speak spanish. i have falling in love with a Guatemalan and i want to learn his language. good thing he knows enough english so we can communicate. it is so cute how he speaks english. we both have a lot to learn together. we are teaching each other.

updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by jennie-9669
0
votes

I actually asked this a little while back. I am learning Spanish because I want to be able to better communicate with the Spanish speaking people in my life. I have quite a few friends and people I work with who speak very little English. I also am involved in ministry work in Latin America and need to become more fluent for that reason.

You didn't tell us why you want to learn!

updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
right on mi amigo, anyone else??? - Limit, SEP 11, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS