what do you call a ceramic artisan?

1
vote

What do you call a ceramic artisan?

3138 views
updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by j_donayre
That's a good question, I would also like to know this because my mother is one...

3 Answers

1
vote

Una ceramista significa una persona que fabrica objetos de cerámica.

A ceramista means a person that makes ceramic objects.

This was one of the pictures I found when I did a picture search for ceramista

updated SEP 10, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

I would imagine that the situation is similar to English where the person is a:

escultor(a) or (un/una) artista de cerámica

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

se dice cerámica artesanal de acuerdo con el SpanishDict grin

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by elespanoldecorea