HomeQ&Awhat does the spanish word estamos mean in spanish

what does the spanish word estamos mean in spanish

0
votes

What does the spanish word estamos mean in english

33480 views
updated SEP 20, 2017
posted by bluepaladin
Blue, please use proper capitalization and punctuation on this forum. - --Mariana--, SEP 10, 2009

3 Answers

1
vote

StOP iT!...? with the grammar policing and just answer their question like Nike did. If they asked about grammar then please, by all means, correct away. Also describing that estar is the main verb without defining what ester means is just criminal. Remember these questions most likely come from non-native speakers. Be gentle.

updated SEP 20, 2017
edited by Sean4452
posted by Sean4452
Welcome to SpanishDict, Sean. No one can hear you since this thread is from 2009. I'm re-closing it. I just opened it to say welcome. - rac1, SEP 20, 2017
0
votes

The main verb is "estar" and the third person plural form is "estamos."

updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
in the indicative mood and the present and preterite tense. - 0074b507, SEP 10, 2009
only in the present, I'm afraid. - Vikingo, SEP 11, 2009
0
votes

It means "we are". This is conditionally though. I.e. Aquí estamos. We are here. It comes from the verb estar. Hope that helps.

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by nikesgenerallee
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.