HomeQ&ADescribing yourself!

Describing yourself!

2
votes

5 words to describe myself:

Friendly,

Helpful,

Talkative / Ohh wait you already know that smile

Annoying / smile

Reader.

5 foods I like

Lasagna,

Pasta Bake,

Tortilla de Patatas,

Potato Jackets,

Pancakes.

5 books

Ahhh I only have 2 but owell...

Looking for Alabrandi

A Message in a bottle.

If you have anything to add tell me

Now guys and Girls! your turn smile

Johanna

7083 views
updated MAY 23, 2011
posted by Destroyed99

5 Answers

2
votes

Hmm, vamos a ver, ¿solo pueden ser cinco palabras? tongue rolleye

Soy: maravillosa, guapa, inteligente, alta, fantástica, agradable, diplomática...hmmmm

HUY, perdón, ponlo todo en masculino, estaba describiendo a Quentin grin

updated MAY 23, 2011
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

smile Nobody wants a go at this?

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by Destroyed99
0
votes

Heidita, I would of said I was tall and pretty but...Even though it's true...Nobody would believe me would they? smile raspberry

updated SEP 12, 2009
posted by Destroyed99
0
votes

Nobody else wants a go at this? smile

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by Destroyed99
0
votes

A verb you use to describe yourself would be the verb "ser" you would conjugate this to talk about yourself. If you were to say "I am tall" you would say "Soy alto/a" You could use the translator to find the words you want to put after "soy" and if it's like a feeling such as " I am mad " you would say " estoy enojado/a" To describe things you like, you use the verb "gustar" it means to like. To use this properly, you would use this for example: " me gusta comer las tortillas de patatas" If you liked it a lot, you would say for example " me gusta mucho comer las tortillas de patatas" And for books, I'd say " me gusta leer a message in a bottle I really hope this helps...and wow, that's a big list wink

updated SEP 10, 2009
edited by sarahjs
posted by sarahjs
Thank you! - Destroyed99, SEP 10, 2009
You're welcome!! - sarahjs, SEP 10, 2009
I don't understand half of your post though. :( Im sorry - Destroyed99, SEP 10, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.