HomeQ&AWhat is "bracelet"?

What is "bracelet"?

0
votes

Spanish word "agua" means water. What is the English cognate?

1720 views
updated SEP 10, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by resea
I'm confused... - AnnoLoki, SEP 10, 2009
?????????? What is your question ?????????? - --Mariana--, SEP 10, 2009
I'm confused, Ohh wait I always am... - Destroyed99, SEP 10, 2009

3 Answers

1
vote
The Spanish word agua means water. What is the English cognate?

Maybe you are thinking about the English word aqua.

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
And from someone whose name starts with a "q" let me tell you how easily the "q" and the "g" are mixed up. - 0074b507, SEP 10, 2009
jeje - Izanoni1, SEP 10, 2009
0
votes

This question had the header "What is bracelet?, but then you scroll down and the actual question pertains to cognates for agua. There's aquatic and aquifer (water source)--interesting, since I was taught that agua is actually derived from Arabic, but I always assumed that words like acqueous and aquamarine were from Latin roots.

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by carolynalcott
0
votes

A bracelet= un pulsero.

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by carolynalcott
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS