HomeQ&ADoes your Spanish teacher give a lot of homework?

Does your Spanish teacher give a lot of homework?

0
votes

smile

3747 views
updated SEP 15, 2009
posted by thatgirl_17

7 Answers

1
vote

ALL teachers, if they are good teachers, give alot of homework. But don't feel bad..what they are really doing is preparing you for a little thing called Overtime.

updated SEP 15, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
1
vote

I go to an advanced school, but the teacher doesn't overload us on homework. She gives us homework 2/3 days she sees us. One day is the quiz day, and it's a short day for that class.

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by sarahjs
1
vote

The very best, but also the most dreaded profesora at my university assigns the most homework of any other professor in the department. She says learning a second language is like learning to play the piano, it requires plenty of practice. How are you going to be fuerte without lots of exercise?

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by dan8
1
vote

o my goodness yes, homework every night!! Practice, practice. When you learn a new language you need the homework. Our teacher NEVER ever speaks in english to us..its all in spanish. I hear where other kid's teachers will always talk in english and they don't learn anything. Its annoying sometimes..but you learn alot that way.

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by Melanie_Rose
1
vote

lol so far, not much homework. But, I KNOW that this will change... I'm in the I.B. spanish class, which basically means I'm gonna have SO much to do.... so far, all we did is read part of a spanish short story... But later, we will write 700 word essays in spanish. uhhh....

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by JCameron
wow, thats a lot of words in an essay! - thatgirl_17, SEP 10, 2009
Ohh Myyy! - Destroyed99, SEP 10, 2009
1
vote

updated SEP 10, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Nice smily! - --Mariana--, SEP 10, 2009
Uhh yeah! umm... what smiley? jejeje - Destroyed99, SEP 10, 2009
1
vote

jejeje yes I have to much of it!

I got one of my teacher Flor to sign up to this

Although she doesn't know how to use this!

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by Destroyed99
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.