HomeQ&Aperdon vs. lo siento

perdon vs. lo siento

1
vote

Hi!

Can someone please explain the difference between "perdon y lo siento?"

Muchas gracias.

63805 views
updated ENE 26, 2011
posted by sarahjs
I realize that you asked this months ago, but I hope you see the great comparison that FTA84 makes below explaining the difference! - chaparrito, ENE 13, 2010

5 Answers

12
votes

Perdon, in usage, is more like excuse me.

When you need to cross in front of someone shopping at the grocery store, you say Perdon.

If in the process, you knock over their cart, you say lo siento.

updated ENE 26, 2011
posted by FTA84
I laughed when I read the part about knocking over their cart, though I'm not sure you meant it to be funny. :) - Theet, SEP 10, 2009
Excellent way to illustrate the difference. :-D - chaparrito, ENE 13, 2010
That was an awesome answer! :) - ThereseM, ENE 22, 2010
That was the explanation one of my English teachers gave me to differentiate between "Excuse me" and "I´m sorry" - lazarus1907, DIC 18, 2010
The ONE EXAMPLE of "excuse me," and it was wrong! "Perdon" is only for thanking or forgiveness and burping, while (whilst?) "con permiso" is for leaving to be excused or moving through a crowd. - evilbonbon, ENE 26, 2011
1
vote

If someone told you that their mother had just died or some other awful news you would say: Lo siento mucho meaning you feel very sorry. Perdone is just an excuse me.

updated ENE 22, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

Is "de nada" also used as a response to "perdón"?

In a situation: - "Sorry!" - "It' ok"

updated DIC 18, 2010
edited by naddine
posted by naddine
Yes. - webdunce, DIC 18, 2010
0
votes

perdon--pardon or forgiveness vs. lo siento--- I'm sorry. Both are words for feeling sorry or asking for forgiveness. I hope this helps. smile

updated ENE 22, 2010
posted by Jason7R
0
votes

Perdón is like "Pardon me." If you say "Lo siento," hopefully the response will be "de nada" (it's nothing) or "don't worry about it." Lo siento implies that whatever happened is an unfortunate accident. Apologizing for a serious mistake or purposeful action is "Pido disculpas," -It is my fault

updated ENE 22, 2010
posted by cuvtixo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS