HomeQ&Ai.e and e.g. in spanish

i.e and e.g. in spanish

3
votes

Hi all. Could someone please help me with the english written abbreviations of "i.e." and "e.g." in Spanish. Maybe e.g. would be "e.d." for ejemplo dado?

Thanks!

41694 views
updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by ToLife

6 Answers

4
votes

actually, both expressions are Latin. Therefore, they are the same in Spanish as they are in English. I.e. stands for "id est" or "that is" while e.g. stands for "exempli gratia" or "for example." In other words, we don't translate the Latin into English when we use e.g. and i.e. so there is no reason we should translate them into Spanish when we use them. Latin is Latin, English is English and Spanish is Spanish. There may be Spanglish but there is no Latish and no Lanish.

updated SEP 12, 2009
edited by ocbizlaw
posted by ocbizlaw
4
votes

e.g. =por ejemplo, one site lists it as p.ej.

on this site most people just write ej. for example

I'll have to research the id est. (i.e.)

If I am reading this site correctly Spanish also uses i.e. and it means es decir or esto es

id est

updated OCT 22, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
2
votes

i.e. is "id est" and e.g. is "exempla gratia". I think Nathaniel is right in that they can both be used in Spanish and English. Good Question!

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by quépasa
1
vote

In other words, we don't translate the Latin into English when we use e.g. and i.e. so there is no reason we should translate them into Spanish when we use them

In this case I agree, but I would be very careful with making analogies between how English does things and how Spanish does things. They are separate languages with separate rules and usages. Spanish does nothing because that is how it is done in English.

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Thanks so much!!! cool grin

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by ToLife
1
vote

i.e. and e.g. are abbreviations from Latin and can be used in Spanish as they are used in English.

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by Nathaniel
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.