HomeQ&AWhat is the difference between saying Como se llama? or Como te llamas?

What is the difference between saying Como se llama? or Como te llamas?

1
vote

¿Cómo se llama? and ¿Cómo te llamas? mean the same thing so what's the difference? I think one of them is a more formal question but I don't know which one it is.

25962 views
updated SEP 14, 2009
posted by jerimwoll
Hi jeri, nicely put question, your first sentence is the formal one. - 00494d19, SEP 10, 2009

3 Answers

1
vote

Look up the personal prounouns and usted and you should be able to figure this out for yourself.

updated SEP 14, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
Why cant you just answer the question - scott8117, SEP 14, 2009
1
vote

The first is formal, cómo se llama, used with strangers. The second is informal used normally with children. Also used with friends or family, however, in this instance it would probably only be used by someone who has a memory problem, because if you don´t know the names of your friends or family, there must be something wrong.

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by Eddy
Or you would "like to" forget their names. - 0074b507, SEP 10, 2009
0
votes

(Removed)

updated SEP 10, 2009
edited by FTA84
posted by FTA84
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.