HomeQ&AYou look beautiful my lovely.

You look beautiful my lovely.

0
votes

I would like to say this to a male person, I would appreciate your help, thank you.

2137 views
updated SEP 10, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by vincik
please note that it is mandatory on this forum to use correct spelling, grammar, and capitalization in your posts. - - 00494d19, SEP 10, 2009
do you like this guy - anayait, SEP 10, 2009

6 Answers

1
vote

Hi vinc, if you need help on this forum you have to ask nicely. This is not a translation service. Please have a look at the changed title.

Thanks.

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by 00494d19
jajaja Heidita! I saw this thread and the title looked realy weird to me! I was thinking it should say something to make it look like a question not a statement, mabey? - Destroyed99, SEP 10, 2009
1
vote

Hi Vincik. Welcome to the forum. grin

I'd say "Eres muy guapo, mi amor."

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
thanks a lot ;) is there anything else i can use instead my lovely...for example my dear??? thanks a lot for ur answer anyway - vincik, SEP 10, 2009
"cariño" = my dear one - --Mariana--, SEP 10, 2009
0
votes

I'm trying to learn spanish and it is very hard.Can anybody help me?

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by anayait
guapo, is good when used to a man it means handsome of course you can only use it to describe a man, a woman would be guapa which would mean she looks beautiful - kenwilliams, SEP 10, 2009
0
votes

To a male I would say: "Estás estupendo, cariño"

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by Dunia
0
votes

I would like to say this to a male person, I would appreciate your help, thank you. Yo te valgo tu ayuda. Gracias. But if you want to say you are beautiful (are you sure you want to say that to a man???), you might pare it down and say "Eres un canto" you are a doll.

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
un encanto - 00494d19, SEP 10, 2009
gracias...yo toco bien las techlas, eh? Creo tengo algo debajo ellas...where is the vacuum??? Desi me mata la espalda por tener esa putadora en mano todo el tiempo!! - ChamacoMalo, SEP 10, 2009
0
votes

Te parece muy guapo mi amor rather than eres to say you look beautiful.

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS