HomeQ&A'Its not working" or 'Its broken' in spanish

'Its not working" or 'Its broken' in spanish

0
votes

How is this said in spanish, let say, when referring a broken TV etc...

'no es funcionado' seems too formal or something...

65368 views
updated SEP 19, 2009
posted by elBoot

10 Answers

2
votes

with roto or quebrado, do you use "es" or "está"?

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by Robear
está - --Mariana--, SEP 10, 2009
1
vote

No va (It does´nt go)

My teacher would roll her eyes in horror and say it´s street Spanish but you would be understood!

updated SEP 19, 2009
posted by caza
Yes, caza, very colloquial. - 00494d19, SEP 10, 2009
Hi Heidita - just spent the morning studying Estar and paat partiiples so improvements are on the way! - caza, SEP 19, 2009
1
vote

No funciona, está roto (quebrado, dañado).

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by Nathaniel
1
vote

No funciona = it doesn't work

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Why?

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by justoffnormal
0
votes

You can say: Está roto, está estropeado, no funciona, fuera de servicio (more formal), averiado....

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by Dunia
0
votes

Would you use "es" roto if it were permanently broken and está if it were broken but could be fixed? (note the use of the subjunctive in English lest people think it no longer exists cheese)

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by ocbizlaw
No. You'd still be talking about the condition it's in. - samdie, SEP 10, 2009
Never use the verb "es" with" roto/estropeado. - Dunia, SEP 10, 2009
0
votes

Se romio. Se funo. Se desmadro (that's mexican). If its a 'puter acting up, it's se bloqueo, se congelo, se quedo colgado. There's a really good one, but I'm pretty sure Heidita would not appreciate me telling you! smile

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
0
votes

Está

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by RicardoP
0
votes

When the TV is broken, I would say: "el TV está dañado" or, "se dañó el TV". When you say that it is not working, I would say: "no está funcionando"

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by RicardoP
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.