Foods from Spanish speaking countries

1
vote

Hi!

I know some of the different foods from Spanish speaking countries, but I know there are more, and I'm curious. Could you please tell me some of the good foods and write what they have in them? I don't mean for everyone to go Martha Stuart on me, I just want a general description, for example; it has eggs, potatoes, (etc) Also, if you have a personal favorite, I shall love to hear it.

Thank you!

20939 views
updated NOV 6, 2009
edited by sarahjs
posted by sarahjs

26 Answers

2
votes

I like empanadas. I am not sure if they are the same thing as empanadillas in Spain, but the sound similar. They are little filled pastries, and I have had them filled with meat, pumpkin, vegetables, pineapples and apples. The pumpkin ones are probably my favorite. I have a friend from Trinidad that I used to work with, and he used to bring comida de Caribe to work. One of the things that he used to bring he called a "meat pie" which looked suspiciously like an empanada (and tasted great).

Empanadas

I have two favorites from Peru: Ceviche and Ají de gallina.

I like Ceviche, too. When we went to the the Bahamas, they had a similarly prepared dish that was made with conch meat (they eat A LOT of conch in the Bahamas) called "conch salad." It was delicious.

updated NOV 6, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
2
votes

In Argentina (especially Buenos Aires) they eat a lot of fish and pasta. One of the most common dishes that I remember eating were empanadas (not empanadillas) which is basically a 'turnover' and each province would use their own filling. They could have ham and cheese, ground beef, hard boiled eggs and potatoes, chicken, olives, raisins, soy, etc.

Another would be Milanesa (or Milanesa Napoletana) which is basically fried chicken, or chicken fried steak. To make it Milanesa Napoletana you would put a piece of sliced ham on top along with tomato sauce and cheese.

updated OCT 16, 2009
posted by Nathaniel
2
votes

I have two favorites from Peru: Ceviche and Ají de gallina. Ceviche is raw white fish marinated in lemon or lime juice and red onions. It is just out of this world amazing. Ají de gallina is shredded chicken served in a wonderful yellow hot pepper sauce with potatoes, boiled eggs, and rice. Mmm...I think I will have to make one of these for lunch today!

updated OCT 16, 2009
posted by Paralee
1
vote

I love arepa, which is often sold by vendors on the roadside in Republica Dominicana It is a cross between corn bread and bread pudding (at least in my opinion). It is excellent!

updated OCT 16, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
1
vote

Paralee...in Texas, especially around the border, they make something called ceviche, but its a sofrito.

updated OCT 16, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
1
vote

I cook in a spanish way but I don't cook like tacos and stuff like that. I learned to cook from a good friend of mine, and for me it's more like what I use, seasonings, etc. One of the things my wife is always hounding me about is rice and eggs. She loves that. I never just open a can and cook. That's a real big no no. I always have sofrito around...and not that stuff from a can. A cuban taught me how to make it by hand and it goes in everything.

updated OCT 16, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
1
vote

tacos

updated OCT 16, 2009
posted by cowboy45
1
vote

I'm just gonna go with the sweet stuff..flan..mmmmmm. If you don't already know, it's basically sugary egg..hmm, that doesn't sound too appetizing, but trust me, it's good!

-Charlius-

updated OCT 16, 2009
posted by Charlius
Haha, if you knew me, you would know that i'm up for anything sweet!
1
vote

In Spain, they have little pasties called empanadillas. Sometimes they're filled with tuna or sardines, or sometimes chorizo sausage.

There's also a special high-quality cured ham, called el jamón iberico (normal cured ham is el jamón serrano).

Another one is Spanish omelette, la tortilla de patata (or "la tortilla español") which is just an omelette with potatoes mixed in, and herbs and stuff. Tasty.

updated OCT 16, 2009
posted by Hamfist
Mmmm....both sound delicious!
0
votes

Tapas is THE thing to eat in Spain. In many places the tapas are a courtesy of the bar itself, that is, you get them free of charge.

However, in others you have to pay, but tapas are a very easy way to eat a lot of things and pay little. alt text

updated OCT 16, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

The meal in Madrid is ::

Cocido Madrileño

First they serve you the soup, then you get the meat together with the yellow peas. Delicious! alt text

updated SEP 26, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
That....looks....AWESOME!!
The yellow peas are called gabanzos, or chick peas in English. Only last Saturday I tasted something very similar in Lanzarote. The dish is called Caldo Millo and it looked almost identical to the photo except there was maiz as well as the gabanzos.
chickpeas - los garbanzos
0
votes

I have been around the world, and eaten food from many countries. I have been from the top of Mexico to the bottom and I must say that "real" Mexican food is by far the best. (disclaimer)In my humble opinion.

updated SEP 12, 2009
posted by Seitheach
0
votes

I don't know about this, but my parents told me that authentic Mexican food was bland. Is this true?

updated SEP 12, 2009
posted by sarahjs
0
votes

In Colombia we have arepas which is a tortilla made out of corn. We make them here at home (Cornelius, NC) and put a lot of things on top of them, like avocado, meat, cheese, egs, etc. We also have empanadas, made out of yellow corn, with "guiso" inside, this is a mixture of beef/chicken, little potatoe cubes and scallions. I love Mexican food, never been to Spain but I have seen a lot of goodies through The Travel Channel. I know for a fact that Spain has one of the best cuisines across the globe. Heidita has pointed this out for us with the "tapas" and the "callos". "Paella" is one of the most delightful dishes in the world.

updated SEP 12, 2009
posted by RicardoP
0
votes

Wow, there are so many different things...I was asking because I know I'm going to travel to Mexico someday, but I also am thinking about going to many Spanish speaking countries.

updated SEP 12, 2009
posted by sarahjs