HomeQ&Aconjugating

conjugating

0
votes

so when do i not have to conjugate? for example, if i need to say we want to go to the movies, will it be nosotros queremos vamos al cine or would it just be nosotros quiere ir al cine? please help!!! thank you!

2049 views
updated SEP 9, 2009
posted by jocelynwu
Jocelyn, please let me remind you that proper capitalization is mandatory here on the forum; we have members learning English and don't want to confuse them with improper English. - --Mariana--, SEP 9, 2009

3 Answers

1
vote

It would be "Nosotros queremos ir al cine."

You conjugate "querer" into "queremos" to say = we want. However, you don't need to conjugate the verb "ir" to say = to go.


P.s. you don't really need the "nosotros" because we can tell who it is by the conjugation of "queremos."

updated SEP 9, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
Well said! - Izanoni1, SEP 9, 2009
0
votes

In general (or always? Somebody more knowledgeable can confirm) you conjugage the first verb, and not any immediately consecutive verbs. This can be handy if you're unsure of how to conjugate a verb, by sticking it after something that you do. For example, if you're not sure how to conjugate something to the future or past tense, you can use "I'm going to..." or "I just..." and then use the verbs infinitive form, eg,

  • "Voy a cocinar" (I'm going to cook)
  • "Acabo de cocinar" (I have just cooked)
  • "Voy a comer" (I'm going to eat)
  • "Acabo de comer" (I have just eaten)

could be used in place of

  • "Cocinaré" (I will cook)
  • "He cocinado" (I cooked)
  • "Comeré" (I will eat)
  • "He comido" (I ate)

The first verb conjugates to say who (or what) is doing the action and so doesn't need the preceeding pronoun unless you wish to add emphasis (like if you wish to emphasise that it was you who tidied up, perhaps because somebody else was meant to, rather than you just saying that you happened to have tidied up). Also, second person conjugations don't specify who you're talking about (you/he/she/it) and so if it's not clear from the context who you're talking about, you may wish to throw in te/le/él/ella etc.

Hope this helps

updated SEP 9, 2009
edited by AnnoLoki
posted by AnnoLoki
0
votes

In general, when Spanish has two or more verbs in a row only the first one is conjugated.

It has been said many times.=Ha sido dicho muchas veces.

I need to practice talking in Spanish.=Necesito practicar hablar en español.

Can I speak with him? =¿Puedo hablar con él.?

updated SEP 9, 2009
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.