What does the spanish word "hazle" mean?

0
votes

What does the spanish word "hazle" mean? Thanks

11717 views
updated SEP 9, 2009
posted by Spanish6

4 Answers

1
vote

delete-2nd thoughts

updated SEP 9, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

hazle un favor y cierra la puerta!

Do him(her) a favor and close the door.

updated SEP 9, 2009
posted by 002262dd
0
votes

well, in Spain it is very normal.

Haz imperative form of hacer (orders) , to do/make le (to him)

Hazle un café. Make a coffee for him.

updated SEP 9, 2009
posted by 00494d19
I've only every spoken to someone from Spain on cruise. Over here, It's like the wierdest thing...like you know it when you see, but you never actually hear anyone say it.
I think people over here are afraid to use it...I'm afraid to use it even though I know it when I see it. I've never even asked anyone. It seems kinda sexual to me.
0
votes

It's kind of a weird word that I only ever see on television. It means to do it. But I swear, I have never ever, in all my years of conversating in spanish with various people from all kinds of spansh countries, every actually heard anyone say it.

updated SEP 9, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
They are quite fond of saying it on Univision and in spanish infomercials.