"How do you like them apples?"

8
votes

Ok, beneath the dignity of the group but . . . how would you say something like "How do you like them apples?"

This is as far as I got:

Cómo te gustan esos manzanas?

Two things: First, do I need a les in their somewhere, which is my instinct but I get very confused about direct and indirect objects in the context of verbs last gustar and encantar. Second, I know that this isn't an expression used by native speakers. It is related to a joke.

Thanks for your insights and sorry to bother you with trivialities.

8297 views
updated OCT 22, 2015
edited by 00494d19
posted by ocbizlaw
hi ocb, title too long , we were not able to see what you were asking for.

5 Answers

3
votes

Cómo te gustan esos manzanas?

¿Cómo te gustan esas manzanas?

updated ABR 10, 2015
posted by 0074b507
Thanks. That's exactly what I was looking for! Thanks.
3
votes

How do you like them apples.?

This is slangish for "these apples or the apples"

¿Te gustan las manzanas?

We do not normally use cómo here in these kind fo questions when the answer is good or bad.

We can say: ¿Cómo te gusta el café? Fuerte, suave, ...con azúcar

Pero how did you like the man? ¿Cómo te gustó? This would not be correct.

This is the definition:

  1. adv. m. interrog. De qué modo, de qué manera.

So, if you can substitute como by which way or manner...you can use it, other wise not.

How did you like the concert? (Was it good?) ¿Te gustó concierto?

How do you like your soup? (in which way: hot, cold, ...) ¿Cómo te gusta la sopa?

updated ABR 11, 2015
posted by 00494d19
3
votes

I hope this is the proper venue to elaborate but, agreeing with the fact that the English phrase "How do you like them apples?" is an expression, the equivalent Spanish expression would be "Andele! A ver como te gusta!". Literally, "So there. Let's see how you like it/that!".

I initially found this thread while looking for an even "cuter" equivalent Spanish expression equivalent. The above, in my view, would be used in a serious resentful situation and only teasingly when inflected as such. In my experience, replacing the classic expression with a farsical expression usually has the effect of taking the sting off. For example, "Andele! A ver como te gustan las papas con chilito!" (Lit. "So There! Let's see how you like potatoes with a little chile!").

Is anyone aware of a site that offers good Spanish sayings and variations?

Thanks, Rodney

updated ABR 10, 2015
posted by rbrooks33
Welcome to SpanishDict. This is a thread from 2009, but maybe someone will check it.
This might confuse those learning English. "How do you like "them" apples" is bad English. The bad English shows that this is an "expression".
The normal good English would be "How do you like "those" apples?".
The "them" and "those" indicates that there are no actual apples to be seen.
2
votes

Just as an aside...it is doubtful that this phrase would have the same meaning in Spanish as it does in English as I believe that this is strictly an American expression used to ask rhetorically (as when gloating), "What do you think about that."

updated ABR 10, 2015
posted by Izanoni1
Yeah... it kind of has overtones of "So there!"
Yes, I understand it's meaning in English and I understand a native Spanish speaker would not use it. I attempted to convey that in the body of the question.
1
vote

Or also:

¿Cómo te gustan las manzanas?

¿Cómo quieres las manzanas?

updated ABR 11, 2015
edited by crucesignatus
posted by crucesignatus