HomeQ&AHow do you say "so that he can"?

How do you say "so that he can"?

1
vote

Hola,

I'm trying to write something like: "We'll come back to the house so he can have a look around"

But I'm getting stuck with the "so (that) he can" bit: "Volveremos a casa ... ???"

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Rangi

22100 views
updated SEP 9, 2009
posted by Rangi

9 Answers

3
votes

I think that you could use para que in this instance, and I believe that you would need to use the subjunctive mood for the second clause

updated SEP 9, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
That would be the most common form to use. - 00494d19, SEP 9, 2009
2
votes

Changing the spelling a little bit, but not the meaning, you can say "vamos a volver a la casa así él puede mirar alrededor."

updated JUL 4, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
1
vote

Hi Noam

Why use the subjunctive here though for "pueda"?

I am not sure if you are literally asking why "pueda" needs to be conjugated into the subjunctive or why use the subjunctive form of poder, so I will try to answer both questions.

Pueda is already in the subjunctive.

I believe that the subjunctive would be necessary for two reasons. First, there is a change in subject (from we to he). The second reason is that "para que" is one of those adverbial conjunctions that is ALWAYS followed by the subjunctive.

updated SEP 9, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
1
vote

Thanks so much for your help guys. The community here is amazingly helpful, I look forward to knowing a bit more Spanish so I can start answering some questions, rather than just asking them all the time! And I'll keep an eye out for questions about English, in case I can help there.

I need to learn this little "linking" words and phrases such as para que and así, they're really essential aren't they?

Gracias!

updated SEP 9, 2009
posted by Rangi
Rangi, your posts are always very nice and friendly. NIla often asks questions about English. - 00494d19, SEP 9, 2009
1
vote

Rangi, I would translate like this: "Volveremos a la casa, para que él pueda darse una vuelta" or "Vamos a regresar a la casa para que él pueda mirar alrededor"

updated SEP 9, 2009
posted by RicardoP
0
votes

But in my experience, conversational spanish isn't wordy like that. "Abre la puerta" would more than enough.

Do you mean to suggest that you cannot conceive of a situation in which it might be desirable to explain why someone should open the/a door? Is it that all of the people with whom you speak are mind readers or that you would never issue such a command without having already explained why the door should be opened? In English it is possible (and not especially unusual) to "combine" an order with an explanation of the reason for the order.

Obviously, when speaking to one's henchmen (rather than one's friends) such social niceties need not be observed. Simple orders (that aren't "wordy") are sufficient for those who owe unquestioning obedience.

updated SEP 9, 2009
posted by samdie
0
votes

Asi que puede. Abre la puerta asi que puede entrar.

updated SEP 9, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
Abre la puerta así poder entrar - Izanoni1, SEP 9, 2009
Style of speech? Truth be told, I hardly ever hear the word "poder" in any form. I've never heard anyone use that particular construction. But that's just my experience. - ChamacoMalo, SEP 9, 2009
0
votes

Thanks JohnJuan. Would it also be possible to say this?

"Abre la puerta para que pudea entrar"

updated SEP 9, 2009
posted by Rangi
In conversation, I've never heard it like that. Pueda, at least in conversation as I've heard it, is "could". But in my experience, conversational spanish isn't wordy like that. "Abre la puerta" would more than enough. - ChamacoMalo, SEP 9, 2009
Abre la puerta. Why??? Abre la puerta asi que puede entrar, nino!!! - ChamacoMalo, SEP 9, 2009
0
votes

Why use the subjunctive here though for "pueda"?

updated SEP 9, 2009
posted by Noam-Whitman
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.