HomeQ&ASeguro que se presentaron muchas danzas folkl贸ricas.

Seguro que se presentaron muchas danzas folkl贸ricas.

1
vote

What does "seguro que" mean? Thanks. grin

1862 views
updated SEP 9, 2009
posted by zhoujian

4 Answers

1
vote

Certainly...surely

They certainly demonstrated many folk dances.

Estoy seguro de que...I am sure that....

updated SEP 9, 2009
posted by 0074b507
Thanks. - zhoujian, SEP 9, 2009
0
votes

HI web, segurar does not exist. geeeeez, I just found this:

segurar. (De seguro).

  1. tr. desus. asegurar.

WEll, it is in "desuso". puffffffff, jeje

Normally we do not include the person here, mostly it is understood that we want to say:

Es seguro que.......

updated SEP 9, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Thanks for informing it is in disuse, the SpanishDict dictionary did not indicate that. - webdunce, SEP 9, 2009
jeje, I had no idea it even existed! Never used...I wonder if in other countries, certainly not in Spain. - 00494d19, SEP 9, 2009
0
votes

Heidi,

Are you saying that typically one leaves off the "Es" in "Es seguro que?" If so, I understand. Here in the US, we typically leave out the "are" when asking short questions.

  • Example:
  • We typically say, "You going to the store?"
  • To be correct, we should say "Are you going to the store?"
updated SEP 9, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
yes, web, that would be similar I guess :) - 00494d19, SEP 9, 2009
0
votes

Actually, I wonder, if in this case, it means "I am sure that" (i.e., 1st person conjugation of segurar)

"I am sure that they show many traditional dances."

Otherwise, the sentence has no main clause. But then, it may not be the full sentence.

updated SEP 9, 2009
posted by webdunce
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
漏 Curiosity Media Inc.