HomeQ&AWhen did they start allowing html in the threads again?

When did they start allowing html in the threads again?

9
votes

I notice that they have re-enabled html tags in the threads.

Someone asked me in a previous thread how to play an audio file in a thread. If we can embed code again, then you should be able to embed a video in your thread.

I was able to embed "glitters" and "talking Smileys", but you have to be careful to find ones that have no capital letter words in the code as this editor thinks you're shouting and removes the graphic.

8005 views
updated ABR 24, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 0074b507

25 Answers

4
votes
updated ABR 24, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by Izanoni1
Izan, look this is what i did and no - 00494d19, SEP 11, 2009
depressing, did I put the quotation marks in the right place? - 00494d19, SEP 11, 2009
This is way too complicated for me. - sanlee, ABR 24, 2010
4
votes

If you have enough points to be able to edit, then edit my question and look at the codes before the modified text.

This editor seems to use the code rather arbitrarily. Sometimes you need to put the "color:any html color" within quotes and sometimes you do not. Sometimes you need to list the "font-size:xxx%", before the color code.

Also the paragraph tag, the one that starts with a "p", seems more stable than the anchor tag, the one that starts with an "a", but it places your text on a new line which isn't optimal for correct typing errors.

I suggest that you play around with code placement until it gives you the desired text size and color. Once you get the correct tag built, cut and paste it before any text that you wish to modify and then edit the tag for any changes rather than rebuilding the tag over and over.

Don't forget the end tags. Don't believe the preview screen. It may show the text size and color like you want it, but it is not true wysiwyg.

updated OCT 26, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Have you had problems with the anchor tag? I hadn't noticed anything - Izanoni1, SEP 11, 2009
I have problems with it when I chain both the color and size. Sometimes it ignores the second part of the tag. - 0074b507, SEP 11, 2009
Maybe that's why I hadn't noticed. I've only used it to change the color - Izanoni1, SEP 11, 2009
3
votes

Let me see if this works.

Probando probando

Quentin eres un genio kiss

(veo que dentro del código se puede cambiar el tamaño y el color a capricho, muy bueno; ¿has visto mi video?)

updated FEB 7, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
I am getting more and more depressed, I am placing inverted commas and nothing happens - 00494d19, SEP 11, 2009
It looks to me like you have it working. - 0074b507, SEP 11, 2009
3
votes

Izanoni1, Have you gotten the error message about shouting yet? If any of your embed code contains a word in all caps it gives you an error message and you can't post your answer.

I don't understand why you can use embed codes for picture and graphics, but not video.

Webfetti.com<br/><br/>

zwani.com myspace graphic commentsMyspace Spanish Graphics

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by 0074b507
3
votes

Actually what we need is the code for that little audio player that is in the lesson's Speak section, the one that speaks the answer. Id love to be able to post audio only clips in the discussions without having to create links to other sites.

updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by 0074b507
2
votes

It worked!!!!!!!!

Got it now!!

I was not writing it in the right place!

Quentin, and Izan for you : Sois unos genios kiss

( I know there is a swear word in it...but I hope nobody can see this...jeje :

alt text

updated MAY 18, 2011
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
hmmmm, but why does the size not show??? I put it in 200??? - 00494d19, SEP 11, 2009
sometimes you can't use quotes...the editor is nuts...it does what it wants. - 0074b507, SEP 11, 2009
Hmm.... "hacerme la pelota". Is that some common expression in Spain? - Nick-Cortina, SEP 11, 2009
jejejejej I love it - Valerie, SEP 11, 2009
2
votes

<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/ swflash.cab#version=10,0,32,18" id="learn_video_holder" width="250" height="150" title="Flash tester">

<embed src="http://blip.tv/play/gaV0x+JQjd8p.swf" width="250" height="150" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" flashvars = "enablejs=true&showguidebutton=false&autostart=true" params = "quality=high&autoplay=yes&autostart=true&allowscriptaccess=always&allowfullscreen=true attributes =""> </embed> </object>

updated MAR 3, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
2
votes

Test within paragraph tag

<object data="http://blip.tv/play/gaV0x+JQjd8p.swf" id="learn_video_holder" width="460" height="290"> </object>

<object data="http://blip.tv/play/gaV0x+JQjd8p.swf" class id="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"'+ah+" codebase="http://macromedia.com/cabs/swflash.cab#version=6,0,0,0" id="learn_video_holder"
width="460" height="290" /> <embed src="flaMovie.swf" bgcolor=#99CC33 width=460 height=290 type="application/x-shockwave-flash"> </embed> </object>

updated MAR 3, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
2
votes

This is a test:

zwani.com myspace graphic commentsMyspace Spanish Graphics

updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by webdunce
2
votes

<object data="http://blip.tv/play/gaV0x+JQjd8p.swf" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="250" height="150">

</object>

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
2
votes

<object data="http://blip.tv/play/gaV0x+JQjd8p.swf" width="250" height="150"><param name="movie" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" value="movie.swf" valuetype="object"></object>

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
jejeje This is some new definition of "I give up" known only to html programmers.... :D Good for you! - Valerie, SEP 11, 2009
2
votes
updated OCT 26, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
hmmm, Izan, is this a new code? lol - 00494d19, SEP 13, 2009
I am votin you, as I think you are still trying :) - 00494d19, SEP 13, 2009
2
votes

jejejej, valerie is right, LOL

Izan, I only deleted a few of these posts but you really deserved being voted up on all of them. I just love people not giving up..that's for losers. You "gave up" and then made at least ten more tries, good for you smile

This has been the funniest thread ever, thanks a lot Izan and Quentin kiss kiss kiss kiss

And the miracle happened: a woman actually KEPT QUIET!! LOL

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

<embed src="http://blip.tv/play/hIBtgZ+HfgI" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="480" height="300" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true"></embed>

Figure this one out for me. It is the embed codes for our current Learn Spanish lesson. I can see the video in the preview box of this mesage, but when I post it all I get are the embed codes. This is what we need to solve so that people can post their own video question rather than using a link.

updated OCT 26, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Test

updated FEB 7, 2010
edited by Behemoth
posted by Behemoth
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.