What is vosotros?

0
votes

Hi,

I was wondering what vosotros was. I know its a form of conjugation, but what does it mean? My teacher said not to worry about it because not many people used it or something like that and we'd do it later, but I was wondering if someone could please explain it to me.

Thank you.

109613 views
updated Sep 18, 2010
edited by sarahjs
posted by sarahjs

2 Answers

1
vote

Is is simply the plural "you all" of the informal construction. (2nd person, plural, informal)

In other words when you are speaking informally it is you when the you is more than one person. This form is used mostly in Spain.

In Latin America they use the formal "you all" when speaking either formally or informally. (2nd person, plural, formal)

Note: why this get's confusing to beginners is because the 2nd person, formal uses 3rd person verb endings, but that just a construction rule like using the subjunctive verb endings to form imperative commands.

updated Jun 6, 2011
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

"Vosotros(as)" means "you all" (2nd plural, informal pronoun.) Now, to say that many people don't use it, is kind of mistaken most of the time. "Vosotros" is mostly used in Spain (4 million people), but it is used rarely in Latin America, only in special occasions, like mass, Christian sermons, formal speeches or even the Spanish people living in Latin America use it.

updated Sep 18, 2010
posted by zzramirozz
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.  |  Mobile site
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS