HomeQ&Awhat does sierra nevada mean

what does sierra nevada mean

0
votes

what do the words sierra nevada literally mean in English

32511 views
updated JUN 18, 2014
posted by Lidrizi
sierra means mountain nevada is snowfall but the combination of the words mean snow capped mountains i think. - kenwilliams, SEP 9, 2009

3 Answers

2
votes

snowy mountain range.

Sierra is also a [carpenter's] saw so you can visualize it's use as a mountain range.

Nevada is just the feminine, past participle adjective of nevar (to snow)

updated JUN 18, 2014
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Snowy mountain

updated JUN 18, 2014
posted by SaraSaunders319
0
votes

Did you spell that properly? I don't understand it nether does the translator!

updated SEP 8, 2009
posted by Destroyed99
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS