Are all English names the same in Spanish?

0
votes

Are all English names the same in Spanish? For example, is "Ashley" the same name in Spanish as it is in English?

5763 views
updated SEP 8, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by laura_ashi
please note that it is mandatory on this forum to use correct spelling, grammar, and capitalization in your posts. -
Laura, please let me remind you that proper capitalization and punctuation are mandatory here on the forum; we have lots of members learning English and we don't want to confuse them with improper English.

3 Answers

1
vote

My name is Philip in English but Felipe in Spanish. The ones that don't have a Spanish equivalent will probably be sounded out by spanish speakers the way they are spelled (as most spanish words are spelled exactly like they sound) unless you tell them the way you would prefer them to sound it out.

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by Seitheach
1
vote

No, sir. Your name is Phillip in english. Your name is Phillip in spansh. If you go to Russia, your name is Phillip. If Jose goes to Russia, his name is Jose. If he goes to Kansas City (either one), his name is Jose. If Jose goes to Alaska, his name is Jose. No one just starts calling him Joe! The man's name is Jose! tongue laugh

updated SEP 8, 2009
edited by ChamacoMalo
posted by ChamacoMalo
0
votes

No not all English names have a Spanish equivelent, Not sure on the spelling of equivelent, Heidita can correct it wink

updated SEP 8, 2009
posted by Destroyed99
Hi hanna, very nice pic:)
Thank you! so do I look like a baby? Valerie said I do! jejejeje
Hanna, it's spelled "equivalent."
jejejejejeje should I correct it?