HomeQ&ABring up the main menu...

Bring up the main menu...

0
votes

I may have asked this before (if I did, I can't find it). So, my apologies, if Ihave.

But, I want to say, "Bring up the main menu..." (I'm talking in reference to cell phones here).

Would that be "Saque el menú principal..."? (Saque = imperative of sacar for usted)

If not, how would that be phrased? Basically, I'm asking if sacar is the correct verb to use and / or if there is some preferred phrase for this type thing.

Thanks.

1614 views
updated SEP 8, 2009
posted by webdunce

3 Answers

1
vote

"Abrir el Menú principal" would be open up the main menu "Aque el menú principal" actually means remove the menu.. Correct me if I'm wrong...

Hanna_T

updated SEP 8, 2009
posted by Destroyed99
1
vote

Abrir el menú, es lo que decimos en España.

updated SEP 8, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Y'all gave the same answer but Hanna_T could use the points more :-) - webdunce, SEP 8, 2009
0
votes

Abra el menú principal? Yeah, I like that.

People at another site recommended "vaya al menú principal." I thought that sounded good as well. Does that work, too?

updated SEP 8, 2009
posted by webdunce
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS