HomeQ&ARepeating an earlier question in English...Tell me about your summer travels.

Repeating an earlier question in English...Tell me about your summer travels.

1
vote

I'm anxious to hear where everyone has traveled this summer. No one has responded and I thought it might be because some might not be far enough along to understand the question in Spanish. So I am asking again in English. Or it could be that no one is interested in answering. lol confused

I can not believe summer is over...at least in my part of the world. I wanted to know what interesting places people have traveled to. Was it helpful to speak Spanish in any of your vacation destinations?

3441 views
updated MAR 18, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
I moved you out of the grammar category. - 0074b507, SEP 8, 2009
Thanks, I forgot to check which category I put it in. - Nicole-B, SEP 8, 2009

7 Answers

2
votes

I leave in January to study Spanish in Oaxaca, Mexico for six weeks. :-p

Last year I went for a week to a beautiful school where the teachers were truly excellent. I'm looking for to six weeks of intense study. I'm returning to Oaxaca because it's such a magnificent city of artists, restaurants, etc. Almost no one speaks English so I get to use my Spanish constantly. Also, the family I'll be staying with is the same family I lived with before last year.

Total immersion is so helpful! My main goal is to learn more about the subjunctive and actually put it to use.

updated SEP 8, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
Wow! That's awesome! Good for you! - Alicia-53, SEP 8, 2009
1
vote

I traveled to the States this summer. Unfortunatley I had to travel back to Iraq. Only eight more months and I am out of here!

updated SEP 8, 2009
posted by Seitheach
Thank you so much for all you are doing...I mean muchas gracias!!!!!!!!!! - Nicole-B, SEP 8, 2009
1
vote

Todo el mundo podría contestar en español, a ver si os animáis.

Yo estuve en muchos sitios, primero en la playa de bolonia en Cadiz, el mejor sitio del mundo. Ahí estuve 17 días. Luego me fui a Tenerife. Estuve 7 días.

¿Y qué hice? Bucear, bucear, bucear....hmmm, creo que ni hice otra cosa más que bucear. tongue wink alt text

Tenrife, Los gigantes alt text

updated SEP 8, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Beautiful pics! Sounds like you had a great summer. - Nicole-B, SEP 8, 2009
Did you see any unusual fish while diving? - Nicole-B, SEP 8, 2009
hmmm, I saw like five chuchos , and a very big mantelina, very beautiful :) - 00494d19, SEP 8, 2009
1
vote

Hmm, it doesn't have anything to do with any traveling I did in the summer, but I believe it's still relevant. At the end of this month, I leave for Malaga, Spain to help teach english in schools as a teacher's assistant (auxiliar).

I look forward to 'having to' use my spanish to survive, not just as some fancy commodity or to have fun and mess around, but to actually NEED to use to it to go about my day. I'll be there for about a year. Can't wait!

Hay alguien aquí que haya estado en España de viaje?? Cómo fue la experiencia?

-Charlius-

updated SEP 8, 2009
posted by Charlius
Good for you! I hope it is a great experience. - Nicole-B, SEP 8, 2009
0
votes

Thanks for some great answers. I love living vicariously through the travels of others! A++ for Heidita for including the beautiful pictures. Does anyone else have pictures of the places you visited this summer?

updated SEP 8, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
I have tons of pics, you'll have to go the facebook page find Chris Desi Blue, and you can see mine there - ChamacoMalo, SEP 8, 2009
I don't know how to ask this in Spanish but...Gino's, Pat's or Jim's Steaks? - Nicole-B, SEP 8, 2009
0
votes

My wife and I started the summer with a short trip to El Paso, visiting with family. Thereafter we went a 7 day cruise in the caribean, and we are going to finish the summer with a 7 day trip to an all inclusive in Mexico. We had a couple short trips, down to Philly, visited Atlantic City, etc. But they aren't really vacations. wink

updated SEP 8, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
I have always wanted to go to El Paso. We did the Mexican all inclusive last year and it was great. As for Philly..I live there. So I agree it's not much of a vacation. - Nicole-B, SEP 8, 2009
We went to Philly for my Aunt's birthday. I grew up in Philly, so I was all like "whatever." But by chance I asked wifey had she ever been shown around Philly, she said no....so it turned into a mini vacation for her. - ChamacoMalo, SEP 8, 2009
0
votes

I am going to travel to Perú this spring. This is the reason why I am here, learning Spanish. I hope that my basic Spanish will be helpful there, or maybe I should learn Quechua? I'll tell you, when I am back grin

updated SEP 8, 2009
posted by Maciek071
I'm jealous. That sounds like a great trip. Maybe you could ask Paralee about the need for Quechua. I think she has lived there. - Nicole-B, SEP 8, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS