When is it encantado and when is it encantada?

0
votes

Who controls the word "encatado/a"? If the speaker is female but the person being met is male, which is used?

4817 views
updated JUL 13, 2011
posted by DeAnnHupeSeib

4 Answers

2
votes

The person saying it "controls" it. Try thinking of it as a complete sentence, "estoy encantada" or "estoy encantado." That way, you can see it's just like any other adjective.

updated SEP 7, 2009
posted by krt496
1
vote

Hola Sarahj,

This sentence is incorrect

El sustantivo control el adjetivo.

Control is a noun, so your sentence lacks a predicate you will either have to use a conjugation of the verb form of this word "controlar," or you will need to use a suitable verb to indicate that the noun has control over the adjective such as the following


El sustantivo es lo que tiene control sobre el adjetivo

The noun is what has control over (concerning) the adjective

updated SEP 7, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

what does "encantada de concerte" mean?

updated JUL 13, 2011
posted by jasonturner1980
0
votes

el sustantivo control el adjetivo.

updated SEP 7, 2009
posted by sarahjs
Did that by chance make any sense to anyone? I hope so...if not please let me know so I can see my mistakes. Thank you.