HomeQ&ASpanish Movies

Spanish Movies

9
votes

Are there any really good Spanish language movies out? Preferably Mexican Spanish.

8699 views
updated SEP 18, 2011
edited by 00494d19
posted by Seitheach
category - 00494d19, SEP 11, 2009

12 Answers

5
votes

Like Water for Chocolate (awesome), Under the Same Moon (Mexican and one of the best movies I've ever seen in any language), El Norte (a classic but much of it is Indian dialect), Mala Uva (very funny), Los 3 Cielos and The Perfect Crime. All are available on Netflix and many of them can be watched instantly if you connect your computer to your TV or get their box.

Oh, and Motorcycle Diaries if you can handle Ché being represented as something akin to Albert Schweitzer which he certainly wasn't by any stretch of the imagination.

I didn't like Y Yo Mama Tambíen too much but many people love it and it is Mexican. It is pretty graphic so keep that in mind if there are going to be children around.

updated OCT 17, 2009
edited by ocbizlaw
posted by ocbizlaw
I'm currently in Iraq and unable to download movies to my computer because of pirating laws so I have to actually order the DVDs. I am ordering Under the same moon tho. Thanks - Seitheach, SEP 12, 2009
1
vote

¡ Hola !

Found the IMDB link for top 250 Spanish movies : http://www.imdb.es/chart/top

updated ABR 30, 2011
posted by leo12all
1
vote

If you can handle very graphic violence, including dog-fighting scenes, check out "Amores Perros." Set in Mexíco, it shows a pretty hard world. It confirms stereotypes about mexican volence.

updated FEB 20, 2011
posted by BruceBell
I saw it recently, I would say if you like Tarantino AND spanish, you would like this. I couldn't watch all of the dead dog scenes though. - galsally, ABR 4, 2010
Thanks for the warning. I am sensitive and this would make me ill. Cruelty to humans or animals is terrible in any culture. The Bible says that God hates those who love violence. - Intense, FEB 20, 2011
1
vote

Anything by Pedro Almodovaris good...he's a director from Spain.

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Heidita, I just clicked on the link you put in. I have seen that movie in English. I may have to try it out in Spanish. Thanks.

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by Seitheach
yes, I saw it in English too!! Really good one! - 00494d19, SEP 11, 2009
1
vote

I just bought a spanish language movie today and it has english subtitles that you can not turn off. It also comes with french subtitles and while they are on you still see the english. The bad thing about it is that there are no spanish subtitles. By the way, the movie is called Sin Nombre.

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by Seitheach
So is it good? Aside from the problems you stated of course. - Jason7R, SEP 11, 2009
So far it is. I got frustrated tho and started lesson 2.1. - Seitheach, SEP 11, 2009
1
vote

How about a Bolivian movie? Very funny "Who killed the little white llama?" "Quien mató el llamita blanca" (or something like that) I know it can be found with English subtitles too.

updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by ian-hill
I will have to try and find that one. - Seitheach, SEP 11, 2009
1
vote

Hi phil, did you know that in English all languages are actually capitalized? raspberry

(Please use the correct spelling)

The best movie ever:

Los Otros

updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by 00494d19
I love Los Otros! The original version is in English though? There's the similiar film called El Orfanato! Sooo good! - kayacool, SEP 11, 2009
I was actually thinking of asking that question. Thanks for the heads up. I will correct that from here on out. - Seitheach, SEP 11, 2009
1
vote

Y tu mamá también is a good one, it's in Mexican Spanish.

updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by kayacool
I have heard that was a good one. I will probably buy a few more to have on hand. - Seitheach, SEP 11, 2009
0
votes

You asked for Mexican Spanish movies in particular? I read about a film - maybe it was/is a documentary...(I have not seen it, just heard about it.) It takes place in Juarez; Mexico - 2004 Historias y Testigos. ¡Ni una muerta más!

updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by Janice
0
votes

I have recently bought a few spanish movies, volver was pretty good, but Maria Full of Grace is a bit better. Try these movies out.

updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by Fredbong
0
votes

Bajo la misma luna is a really good one, set in Mexico.

updated SEP 11, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
I looked that one up on Amazon and the title was in English. It did say the language was spanish tho. - Seitheach, SEP 11, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS