HomeQ&AVowel Accents

Vowel Accents

2
votes

Does anybody know the general rules of when you use accents over vowels in writing?I remember there was a whole list of them when I took Spanish in school years ago.

2159 views
updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by mctague

3 Answers

2
votes

There are only two basic rules but their application may present difficulties. The most important is that you need to write an accent whenever the stress falls in an "unusual" syllable (the problem being that you need to know where the stress usually falls [fortunately, in Spanish this is a simple problem]). Additionally, there are cases in which an accent is written to signal a different meaning/grammatical function (which does not affect pronunciation) such as in the cases of que/qué, solo/sólo) etc. (the latter are fairly few in number but occur frequently).

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by samdie
2
votes

accents

aguda

grave

esdrújula

sobresdrújula

stress elsewhere than rules

Not too many rules.

updated NOV 16, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Ast but one syllable is where u place them I think - if they are not already there

musíca pelicúla

updated SEP 7, 2009
posted by amyfreelance
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.