HomeQ&AHow would you translate "He had a stroke"?

How would you translate "He had a stroke"?

0
votes

When saying that someone had a stroke, would you translate it as "él tuvo un derrame cerebral," or is there another, more commonly used medical phrase? Thank you!

253067 views
updated ENE 29, 2016
edited by Alicia2919
posted by Alicia2919

5 Answers

1
vote

I agree with Eddy's answer but "tener un derrame cerebral", I think, it is more used.

updated ENE 29, 2016
edited by nila45
posted by nila45
Sorry, I didn't read the words "more commonly" in the OP's thread. I must take more time, hehe - Eddy, SEP 7, 2009
1
vote

Un derrame cerebral (que también se conoce como "accidente cerebrovascular", "apoplejía" o "ataque cerebral")

In Spain derrame cerebral would be the most common.

updated SEP 7, 2009
posted by 00494d19
eso mismo. - ChamacoMalo, SEP 7, 2009
1
vote

Tener un ataque de apoplejía.

updated SEP 7, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
0
votes

I think it's a "Él tuvo un derrame cerebral" too. According to my collins dictionary, if someone has a stroke, a blood vessel in their brain bursts or becomes blocked, which may kill them or make them unable to move one side of their body (Si alguien tiene un "stroke", un vaso sanguíneo en su cerebro se rompe o llega a ser bloqueado, lo cual puede matarlo o hacerle ser incapaz de mover una parte de su cuerpo).

P.D. Yo creo que la apoplejía (apoplexy) puede ser una consecuencia de sufrir un derrame cerebral.

updated SEP 7, 2009
edited by iker
posted by iker
0
votes

He had a stroke.

translation.... El tubo un derrame cerebral. or, El tubo un ataque de aplopejía.

updated SEP 7, 2009
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
Él tuvo - 0074b507, SEP 7, 2009
Also Gus, "apoplejía" - Eddy, SEP 7, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.