HomeQ&Ade a madona

de a madona

0
votes

Can anyone help me with translating "de a madona" in this context:

"Que fiesta de a madona nos hicimis anoche! "

I'm assuming it means "cool" as in "what a cool party we had last night" but I'm just getting that from the context and I can't find it anywhere in books or the internet.

2015 views
updated SEP 7, 2009
posted by Louise99

5 Answers

1
vote

qué fiesta de a madona meaning, what a party !

¿que fiesta? ...meaning what party? or which party?

note the difference in meaning of qué and que.

updated SEP 7, 2009
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
HI gus, nice to see you around:) - 00494d19, SEP 7, 2009
0
votes

jeje, this is very unusual, I had never heard this, but I am sure it does mean this too.

I am quite positive they are referring to Madonna here, the queen of pop, so if it was a Madonna like party....ever seen any of her shows? Well, quite clear, a veeeeeeeeery cool party.

I have seen this too:

fiesta madonna

and it refers to a gay party.

But here it is "de a madonna" . The de a always means: similar or like a ...., so it is cool.

updated SEP 7, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Yes, so help me God

updated SEP 6, 2009
posted by 00769608
0
votes

So Gus, are you saying "qué fiesta de a madona" does mean "what a cool party"?

updated SEP 6, 2009
posted by Louise99
0
votes

is there any of the ''á é í ó ú ñ' in it?

updated SEP 6, 2009
posted by Destroyed99
only on the qué - Louise99, SEP 6, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.