HomeQ&AFixing Your Profile

Fixing Your Profile

2
votes

Everytime I go to fix a typo in my email it keeps giving me a website error message. Any suggestions?

1545 views
updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by mctague

2 Answers

1
vote

You have email? I thought only the administration could send email (and the word of the day) now. Are you talking about PM's?

While we're discussing email, have you tried clicking "watch this thread" or however it says it? Does it send you an email when someone posts an answer? That was a feature on the old site, but I thought it disappeared along with most of the other features. It hasn't worked for me.

updated NOV 16, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
That box was automatically checked when I submitted a question. And then I did receive emails notifying me that someone had answered. - Alicia-53, SEP 6, 2009
My problem is that I had a typo in my email when I signed up so I'm trying to fix it now. It keeps coming up with a user error when I try to fix it. - mctague, SEP 7, 2009
1
vote

This won't let me fix it ether it gives me an error! :-(

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by Destroyed99
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.