HomeQ&ALegal Vocabulary

Legal Vocabulary

2
votes

Is there a good already compiled set of vocabulary words that deal with the law? Not only criminal stuff, but also contracts, etc.?

5554 views
updated DIC 1, 2011
posted by mctague

4 Answers

5
votes

A few suggestions: 1. Search Amazon.com for "Legal Spanish" and it pulls up a few books specifically on the subject. 2. Search our flashcards, keyword "Legal" 3. Search for other online resources with google. 4. There are several other online sites where user-generated flashcard sets can be uploaded. One that I know of is livemocha.com- add a spanish course and look under their additional study resources.

I only tried the first, but if there is anything online, that would be how to find it.

updated DIC 1, 2011
posted by randomraccoon
5
votes

Try this link

Legal terms in Spanish tongue laugh

updated DIC 1, 2011
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
This is a great list...thanks for sharing the link! - --Mariana--, SEP 6, 2009
You're welcome - Izanoni1, SEP 6, 2009
2
votes

http://www.dir.ca.gov/dwc/wcglossary_spanish.htm

Este sítio mencionado arriba contiene términos del derecho de compensación de trabajadores lesionados, y también incluye enlaces a información en las leyes de vivienda y empleo justo (FEHA), y la ley de americanos con incapacidades (ADA)además.

updated NOV 16, 2009
edited by carolynalcott
posted by carolynalcott
2
votes

That list above is great; thanks from me too. This website--http://www.sucorte.gov -- is the Caifornia Courts Self-Help Center, which gives good, basic legal information in Spanish, and a lot of useful vocabulary. Not necessarily contract law, though, because it's a site designed for in pro per filers.

updated NOV 16, 2009
edited by carolynalcott
posted by carolynalcott
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS