HomeQ&AEnterpreting

Enterpreting

0
votes

Sometimes when my spanish friends are talking i try to figure out what they say but they are speaking so fast that i can't understand them. What can i do to help that.

1189 views
updated SEP 4, 2009
posted by MateoOrtiz

2 Answers

3
votes

You just have to accustome yourself to listen to them. Some people talk fast, some slow. You just have to listen to all different kinds of spansh and get your ear used to it. It doesn't happen fast, but with time you'll understand everyone. Being around your friends, you ear will be used to hearing them, and very quickly you will understand them. Just be patient with yourself, ask questions, and learn to listen. wink

updated SEP 5, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
2
votes

The more experience you have listening to everyday conversation in general will help. The best way would be spending time with people who are speaking Spanish, preferably to you. As that is not always an available option, you can also try listening to Spanish recordings or broadcasts, radio and TV stations.

Also, continue to learn as much Spanish as you can; the more words you know, the more you will potentially recognize, and use to contextualize the rest.

updated SEP 5, 2009
posted by randomraccoon
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS