HomeQ&AWhat is the best way to say tracking number

What is the best way to say tracking number

1
vote

Im a operator at my work. And sometimes I get request for tracking numbers for like UPS and fedex. How do i say tracking numbers without them getting confused about what i mean. Also im not that fluent yetso how do i ask politely if the spanish speaker could speak more slowly

41066 views
updated FEB 7, 2012
posted by nicholescales

5 Answers

1
vote

Interesting question. I just checked the various national UPS websites. In Spain they apparently call these numbers número de seguimiento, while in Mexico and Argentina it's número de guía as plamanna pointed out.

In Paraguay they don't seem to bother with Spanish at all and ask for a Tracking Number...

FedEx on the other hand calls it número de rastreo in both Mexico and Spain. Then there's DHL, which uses número de seguimiento in Mexico and número de su envío in Spain. Wow, that little research yields four different options to try on your customers. wink

updated FEB 7, 2012
posted by RobertoLeones
Numero de envio and numero de guia are used/understood in Peru and Chile. Numero de tracking would also work. - GringaNC, FEB 7, 2012
1
vote

Would "Hable más despacio, por favor" be also appropriate?

updated DIC 22, 2010
posted by Issabela
1
vote

Ok if want ask this "tracking number" is "numero de rastreo" or "clave de rastreo" but if you want the people speak slowly the information is "seria tan amable de repetirmelo lentamente por favor ....and then gracias" is the most polite way to say it hope this could help you bye.

updated SEP 4, 2009
posted by prettydd
0
votes

UPS in Mexico uses the term "numero de guia", which means guide number. Hope that helps.

updated FEB 7, 2012
posted by plamanna
This is used in Peru and Chile as well. - GringaNC, FEB 7, 2012
0
votes

tracking number =>número de rastreo

updated DIC 22, 2010
posted by mediterrunio
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.